KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

permanent magnet

German translation: Dauermagnet


11:42 Jul 1, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: permanent magnet
The motor actually works as a generator. Inside the motor is an armature attached to the shaft. The armature has hundreds of turns of wire around it. Around the armature are permanent magnets. When electricity is fed into a motor, it flows through the armature, turning it into an electromagnet. The armature is repelled and attracted by the permanent magnets, making it spin.

Ein letztes Mal: Wind-Generator für Kinder. Was ist ein permanent magnet auf deutsch. Das ist doch einfach ein ganz normaler Magnet, oder?
Alexandra Collins
German translation:Dauermagnet
Explanation:
Dies wäre die korrekte Bezeichnung.
Wenn Du aber Magnet schreibst, wird das bei dieser Anwendung ok sein.
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
Danke! Welche Antwort soll ich nun auswählen? Ihr wart alle drei gleich schnell und ihr habe alle drei recht. Jerzy hat mit allerdings die Unterstützung gegeben, die Kinder nicht durch unnötige Fachbegriffe zu verwirren
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Dauermagnet
Katrin Lueke
5 +4Dauermagnet
wolfheart
4 +3Dauermagnet
Jerzy Czopik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
permament magnet
Dauermagnet


Explanation:
Dauermagnet (auch: Permanentmagnet)

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dauermagnet

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: na, da war ich zu langsam :-)
0 min

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
8 mins

agree  DDM
9 mins

agree  skrehl
9 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
11 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
12 mins

agree  Katrin Eichler
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Boteva
2 hrs

agree  INES Reisch
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
19 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
permament magnet
Dauermagnet


Explanation:
Dies wäre die korrekte Bezeichnung.
Wenn Du aber Magnet schreibst, wird das bei dieser Anwendung ok sein.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dauermagnet
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke! Welche Antwort soll ich nun auswählen? Ihr wart alle drei gleich schnell und ihr habe alle drei recht. Jerzy hat mit allerdings die Unterstützung gegeben, die Kinder nicht durch unnötige Fachbegriffe zu verwirren

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DDM
9 mins

agree  INES Reisch: ja
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
permament magnet
Dauermagnet


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Ende der Motorwelle&btnG...

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: ja, wenn es wirklich korrekt sein soll
1 min

agree  DDM
9 mins

agree  INES Reisch: ja
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
19 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Schtroumpf