KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

blind-mate power connector

German translation: Blind-Mate-Anschluss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blind mate connector
German translation:Blind-Mate-Anschluss
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

12:49 Jul 6, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronics
English term or phrase: blind-mate power connector
"Each chassis module has blind-mate power connectors."
Friedrich Reinold
United States
Ich finde nur
Explanation:
blind mate

Selbst die Firma Rosenberger (Steckerhersteller) übersetzt nicht

Siehe Steckertyp RT-SP

1. Link deutsch
2. Link englisch
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Blindsteckverbindung
Johannes Gleim
4Ich finde nur
Guenther Danzer


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich finde nur


Explanation:
blind mate

Selbst die Firma Rosenberger (Steckerhersteller) übersetzt nicht

Siehe Steckertyp RT-SP

1. Link deutsch
2. Link englisch


    Reference: http://www.rosenberger.de/deutsch/hf/htmlfile/start.asp?cat=...
    Reference: http://www.rosenberger.de/english/rf/htmlfile/start.asp?cat=...
Guenther Danzer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blindsteckverbindung


Explanation:
zwar konnte ich keine zweisprachigen Seiten hierfür finden, aber auf den Seiten, die ich besuchte, fand ich immer etwas, was so etwas wie eine Blindsteckverbindung bedeutet, analog zu blind rivet = Blindniet.

Ein Beispiel habe ich als Referenz angeführt:

THE SBX (Spectrum-Blind Mate-X) connector was developed in 1993 for interconnecting high power microwave modules, using direct mount or floating rear mount, and is available as stripline connector, and as cable connector for certain standard semi-rigid cables and flexible cables as well. It operate up to 8.0 GHz. The connector is usually integrated into the housing of the component, therefore the connection normally cannot been seen from the outside. The SBX is specifically used for packaging and interconnecting those high power microwave modules, drawers and racks in state-of-the-art systems that do not allow longer system down time. Replacement of faulty high power microwave modules using the SBX can happen within seconds. The SBX float mount connectors are ideally suited for axial and radial misalignment. They employ a spring mechanism that separates the connector interface from the flange
housing and allows the floating.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 15:17:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ob es eine Steckverbindung oder Schraubverbindung ist, konnte ich nicht herausfinden, vielleicht sollte man deshalb nur Blindverbindung oder Blindverbinder sagen.


    Reference: http://www.spectrum-et.com/pustour2.html
Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 695