KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

electrically “cold”

German translation: stromlos/spannungsfrei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electrically “cold”
German translation:stromlos/spannungsfrei
Entered by: Simon Kramer

13:11 Nov 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: electrically “cold”
Benutzerhandbuch einer Hebevorrichtung

SEMI S2 safety guidelines define electrical tasks as Type 1-4 based upon the level of electrical exposure involved.

Type 1 – Equipment is fully de-energized (***electrically “cold”***)
Type 2 – Equipment is energized.
Energized circuits are covered or insulated.
Work is performed at a remove location to preclude accidental shock.

Danke
Simon Kramer
Italy
stromlos
Explanation:
im Sinne von abgeschaltet - ist nicht gerade professionell ausgedrückt, eher salopp
Selected response from:

Wolfgang Ehle
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Wolfgang.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5stromlos
Wolfgang Ehle
4elektrisch
Birgit Schrader
4elektrisch entladen
Goldcoaster
Summary of reference entries provided
Kalt wie KaltstartSchtroumpf

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elektrisch entladen


Explanation:
frei von jeglicher elektr. Ladung

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elektrisch


Explanation:
Das Gerät steht nicht unter Spannung.
"cold" kann im Sinne von inaktiv/ nichtaktiv verwendet werden. Da es sich nur um eine Erklärung des vorher gesagten handelt, reicht auch zu schreiben "das Gerät steht nicht unter Spannung", die Erläuterung in Klammern kann weggelassen werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 Min. (2008-11-07 13:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich wollte schreiben ekektrisch "inaktiv"schreiben..das inaktiv ist leider beim Losschicken der Antwort verschwunden :(

Birgit Schrader
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stromlos


Explanation:
im Sinne von abgeschaltet - ist nicht gerade professionell ausgedrückt, eher salopp

Wolfgang Ehle
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Danke Wolfgang.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Erich A. Schmidt: Passt zum Kontext.
16 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs

agree  Andrew D
17 hrs

agree  Detlef Mahne: spannungsfrei wäre tech. besser!
1 day20 hrs
  -> Stimmt vollkommen, aber "stromlos" ist Umgsangssprache und sehr verbreitet.

agree  Susanne Bittner
2 days18 hrs




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: Kalt wie Kaltstart

Reference information:
S. Begriff "kalt", wie man ihn z. B. bei Computern und Peripheriegeräten beim "Kaltstart" kennt:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/fastFaqLiteDocument?lc=de...

Schtroumpf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27