KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

drive power keyswitch

German translation: Antriebs-Schlüsselschalter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive power keyswitch
German translation:Antriebs-Schlüsselschalter
Entered by: Simon Kramer

08:36 Nov 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: drive power keyswitch
Benutzerhandbuch einer Hebevorrichtung

Drive Power Keyswitch (Bottom of Drive Controls)

Leider kein Kontext. Der Schalter befindet sich an der Unterseite der Steuerungseinheit der Hebevorrichtung, die sehr ähnlich wie ein Hubwagen aussieht.

Danke
Simon Kramer
Italy
Schlüsselschalter
Explanation:
der Schlüssel ist m.E. hier ein wesentliches Element, da der Starter nicht mittels Knopf oder Hebel (Schalter) bedient wird.
Selected response from:

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke, Rolf. Und danke, Rolf, für die Ergänzung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Schlüsselschalter
Goldcoaster
3HauptschalterDavid Moore


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hauptschalter


Explanation:
I offer this as a sort of parallel to "Zundschalter" on a PKW - even when you have activated that, you're not yet driving it, are you?
If it's not the right term, maybe it'll prompt the right one from someone else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-08 09:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Schlüssel-Schalter"?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schlüsselschalter


Explanation:
der Schlüssel ist m.E. hier ein wesentliches Element, da der Starter nicht mittels Knopf oder Hebel (Schalter) bedient wird.

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Danke, Rolf. Und danke, Rolf, für die Ergänzung.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern: Ja, aber nicht nur ein Schlüsselschalter, sondern drive-power-Schlüsselschalter, vielleicht Antriebs-Schlüsselschalter.
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Rolf - auch für die Zusatzbemerkungen.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days19 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald