KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

integral horsepower induction motor

German translation: Drehstrom-Kurzschlussläufer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed-speed, integral horsepower induction motor
German translation:Drehstrom-Kurzschlussläufer
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:51 Nov 21, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: integral horsepower induction motor
Aus einem monatlichen Newsletter:

"How is V-belt pull determined?
Adapting a fixed-speed, ****integral horsepower induction motor**** to a load requiring a different fixed speed commonly involves V-belts, with driving and driven pulleys of two different diameters (the smaller one usually on the motor shaft)...."

Mit ist nicht klar, worauf sich horsepower bezieht...wir wollen ja einmal annehmen, dass Elektromoren - außer vielleicht in elektrischen Zahbürsten und sonstigem Kleingerät -üblicherweise mit ein paar Horsepowerchen ausgestattet sind. Vor allem verwirrt mich die Kombination von horsepower mit dem Motor einerseits und integral andererseits.

VDIV
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Drehstrom-Kurzschlussläufer
Explanation:
integral horsepower induction motor - Drehstrom-Asynchronmotor, dreiphasiger Induktionsmotor
Varianten:
- Kurzschlussläufer/Käfigläufer
- Schleifringläufer

Es handelt sich offenbar um eine Drehstrom-Asynchronmaschine, und zwar um einen sogenannten Kurzschlussläufer (*fixed-speed* integral horsepower induction motor).


Quellen

(1) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dust_collector

Electric motors

Electric motors are used to supply the necessary energy to drive the fan. They are normally classified in two groups:

* Integrals
* Fractionals

*Integral-horsepower electric motors* are normally three-phase, alternating-current motors. Fractional-horsepower electric motors are normally single-phase, alternating-current motors and are used when less than 1 hp (0.75 kW) is required. Since most dust collection systems require motors with more than 1 hp (0.75 kW), only integral-horsepower motors are discussed here.

(2) http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drehstrom-Asynchronmaschine
(3) http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elektromotor
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Danke, sci-trans! Wer wollte dem widersprechen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Drehstrom-Kurzschlussläufersci-trans
3Kleininduktionsmotor/kleiner Induktionsmotor
Katja Schoone
Summary of reference entries provided
Nina Ouadia
IntegralmotorenKonrad Schultz

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kleininduktionsmotor/kleiner Induktionsmotor


Explanation:
siehe meinen Link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-11-21 18:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Kleininduktionsmotor&met...

Keine überwältigende Trefferquote, gebe ich zu ;-)


    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=AX5cVPJTVUcC&pg=PA405&lpg=PA...
Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drehstrom-Kurzschlussläufer


Explanation:
integral horsepower induction motor - Drehstrom-Asynchronmotor, dreiphasiger Induktionsmotor
Varianten:
- Kurzschlussläufer/Käfigläufer
- Schleifringläufer

Es handelt sich offenbar um eine Drehstrom-Asynchronmaschine, und zwar um einen sogenannten Kurzschlussläufer (*fixed-speed* integral horsepower induction motor).


Quellen

(1) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dust_collector

Electric motors

Electric motors are used to supply the necessary energy to drive the fan. They are normally classified in two groups:

* Integrals
* Fractionals

*Integral-horsepower electric motors* are normally three-phase, alternating-current motors. Fractional-horsepower electric motors are normally single-phase, alternating-current motors and are used when less than 1 hp (0.75 kW) is required. Since most dust collection systems require motors with more than 1 hp (0.75 kW), only integral-horsepower motors are discussed here.

(2) http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drehstrom-Asynchronmaschine
(3) http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elektromotor


sci-trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 345
Grading comment
Danke, sci-trans! Wer wollte dem widersprechen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: Begründung erscheint mir logisch
9 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Hallo,

"integral" verstehe ich in diesem Zusammenhang so, dass der Motor "eingebaut"/"integriert ist. M.E. überflüssig.

Zu "horsepower" sagt Leo etwas mit "Leistung", z.B. net horsepower = Istleistung/Nennleistung.

Vielleicht ist in diesem Zusammenhang auch die Leistung gemeint.

Nina Ouadia
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Note to reference poster
Asker: Danke, Nina. Leider sind es keine integrierten/eingebauten Motoren. Der Text spricht allgemein über Motoren, die eine beliebige Maschine über einen Keilriemen antreiben.


7 hrs
Reference: Integralmotoren

Reference information:
gibt es auch, ich kenne mich da aber nicht aus


    Reference: http://www.nova-master.de/detail.php?siteid=3785
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106