International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

NC tripping relay or device

German translation: Ruhestrom-Auslöser


00:13 Feb 3, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: NC tripping relay or device
The main contactor of the unit can be remotely tripped by removing the jumper from terminals 4 and 5 on TB1 and wiring these terminals to a NC tripping relay or device through a dry contact.

Es geht immernoch um eine Stirlingmotor-Generator Einheit. Mit diesem Satz hab ich insgesamt Probleme. Main Contactor macht mir auch Sorgen, da ich zwischen Schalter und Schütz hin- und hergerissen bin.
Für Vorschläge bin ich sehr dankbar.
Manuela Kleinmann
Spain
German translation:Ruhestrom-Auslöser
Explanation:
Wörtlich: Öffner-betätigtes Auslöserelais oder -Gerät. Das Gegenteil - mit Auslösung über NO-contact - wäre der Arbeitsstromauslöser.
Main contactor = Hauptschütz. Ein Schütz wird elektrisch betätigt, ein Schalter manuell.
Selected response from:

Herbie
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Ruhestrom-Auslöser
Herbie
3Öffner-Auslöserelais oder öffnende AuslösevorrichtungRainer Ost
3NC-Auslöserelais oder eine NC-Auslösevorrichtung
Andrea Martínez


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nc tripping relay or device
NC-Auslöserelais oder eine NC-Auslösevorrichtung


Explanation:
Der Contactor der Einheit kann "fern"-ausgelöst werden durch Entfernen des Jumpers von Klemmen 4 und 5 und anschließendem Anschluss derselben an ein (...) über einen potenzialfreien Kontakt.

Mein noch nicht ausgefeilter Vorschlag...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2009-02-03 06:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wie wäre es mit Schaltvorrichtung für den Contactor? TB1 habe ich in meinem Satz noch vergessen, das ist wohl Terminal Board 1, also Klemmbrett/Klemmenbrett/Anschlussplatte 1

Andrea Martínez
Germany
Native speaker of: German

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nc tripping relay or device
Öffner-Auslöserelais oder öffnende Auslösevorrichtung


Explanation:
NC bedeutet hier wohl "normally closed"
Main contactor scheint der Hauptschalter zu sein.

Rainer Ost
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nc tripping relay or device
Ruhestrom-Auslöser


Explanation:
Wörtlich: Öffner-betätigtes Auslöserelais oder -Gerät. Das Gegenteil - mit Auslösung über NO-contact - wäre der Arbeitsstromauslöser.
Main contactor = Hauptschütz. Ein Schütz wird elektrisch betätigt, ein Schalter manuell.

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 263
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Bittner
29 mins