(pre-) production of sub-wavelength semiconductor devices

German translation: Halbleiterbausteine mit Abmessungen, die kleiner sind als die Wellenlänge des Lichts

English term or phrase:sub-wavelength semiconductor devices
German translation:Halbleiterbausteine mit Abmessungen, die kleiner sind als die Wellenlänge des Lichts
Entered by: Gudrun Russo

19:15 Jan 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: (pre-) production of sub-wavelength semiconductor devices
In addition to selling software solutions, Y licenses its proprietary phase-shifting, associated OPC, and process modelling technologies to semiconductor manufacturers for use in the (pre-) production of sub-wavelength semiconductor devices.
Gudrun Russo
sentence
Explanation:
Herstellung von Halbleiterbausteinen (Mikrochips) mit Abmessungen kleiner al die Wellenlänge des Lichts

sub-wavelength = kleiner als die Wellenlänge des Lichts

"...for the first time in chip manufacturing history, we have reached the critical crossover point where IC feature sizes are at, or below, the wavelength of light of the best-in-class optical lithography equipment..."
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
Tausend Dank, Doris. Ich hoffe, dass ich mich mal revanchieren kann.

Viele Grüße aus Washington, DC, USA,
Gudrun

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sentence
Doris Marka
4 +1pre-production -- Vorproduktionsstadium ...
ovid


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-production -- Vorproduktionsstadium ...


Explanation:
sub-wavelength -- makes little sense ... it's either a certain wavelength or it is somthing else ... perhaps they mean: short-wavelength which would be Kurzwellenbereich ...
semiconductor devices -- Halbleiterelemente ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mit der Wellenlänge ist die des Lichts gemeint.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: agree, I would think it should be "sub-micrometer wavelength" but you have to check, it could also be some other unit.
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: mit der Wellenlänge ist die des Lichts gemeint.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence


Explanation:
Herstellung von Halbleiterbausteinen (Mikrochips) mit Abmessungen kleiner al die Wellenlänge des Lichts

sub-wavelength = kleiner als die Wellenlänge des Lichts

"...for the first time in chip manufacturing history, we have reached the critical crossover point where IC feature sizes are at, or below, the wavelength of light of the best-in-class optical lithography equipment..."


    Reference: http://www.numeritech.com/nttechnology/
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tausend Dank, Doris. Ich hoffe, dass ich mich mal revanchieren kann.

Viele Grüße aus Washington, DC, USA,
Gudrun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: ja-ja! Und einer von tausend funktioniert :-)
17 mins
  -> Danke, ...und dieser eine ist in meinem Auto eingebaut :))

agree  jccantrell: Learn something new everyday: http://www.thestandard.com/article/0,1902,28782,00.html
2 hrs