KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

electrically common

German translation: (elektrisch) leitend verbunden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electrically common
German translation:(elektrisch) leitend verbunden
Entered by: wolfgang55

10:54 Sep 1, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: electrically common
The outer shell of each BNC connector is electrically common, but they are isolated from the programmer’s ground connection. (Programmer is a computer connected to a marker box. This marker box is used to have output signals for connection to the DC input channels of standard PSG recording equipment - PSG = Polysomnography)
wolfgang55
(elektrisch) leitend verbunden
Explanation:
common leg = gemeinsamer Pol (in der Netzwerktheorie)
common return = gemeinsamer Rückleiter
Budig, Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik)
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke an alle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(elektrisch) leitend verbunden
Johannes Gleim
3elektrisches Massepotenzial
Rolf Kern


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elektrisches Massepotenzial


Explanation:
Jedoch isoliert von der Erdung des Programmiereres

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 679

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(elektrisch) leitend verbunden


Explanation:
common leg = gemeinsamer Pol (in der Netzwerktheorie)
common return = gemeinsamer Rückleiter
Budig, Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik)


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 699
Grading comment
Danke an alle