KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

sig red

German translation: Deutlich geringere(r)


10:25 Sep 20, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Electronics / Elect Eng / surgery
English term or phrase: sig red
Evidence-based Selling
Define Intervention
Thyroidectomy for Bening Disease
Analyze Data
xxxxxx vs Conventional for Thyroidectomy
Sig red op time
Sig red blood loss
Define intervention
Providing a surgeon evidence can help them make an informed decision about whether or not the will incorporate a surgical product into their treatment path.
Draw Conclusion
Existing evidence is sufficient to support superior outcomes for LS in thyroidectomy for benign disease
Analyze Data
Silvia M.
Germany
German translation:Deutlich geringere(r)
Explanation:
S. Diskussion

Selected response from:

Herbie
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Deutlich geringere(r)
Herbie
3 +2rotes SIGnalDERDOKTOR


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rotes SIGnal


Explanation:
sig steht wohl für signal.

DERDOKTOR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkfmmuc: Sehe ich genauso.
9 mins
  -> Danke nach München!

agree  Carolin Haase: war auch mein Gedanke
15 mins
  -> Danke, Carolin !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Deutlich geringere(r)


Explanation:
S. Diskussion



Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 263
Notes to answerer
Asker: Das macht Sinn! Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: Ja Herbie, das ergibt einen Sinn ;-)
43 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): "Significantly reduced" - it can't be anything else IMO!
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
4 hrs

agree  Konrad Schultz: mein zweiter Gedanke, der erste war der andere, der aber nicht passen kann
5 hrs