KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

polar curves

German translation: Polardiagramm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polar curves
German translation:Polardiagramm
Entered by: Bernd Runge

07:38 Sep 26, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Energy Efficient Lighting
English term or phrase: polar curves
Please Note: The distribution graphics are for guidance only. For an accurate representation please use the polar curves above.

Wie kann man "polar curves" uebersetzen? Vielen Dank!
SimStadl
Netherlands
Polardiagramm
Explanation:
... obwohl das auch eine Lichtstärkeverteilungskurve darstellt.
http://www.triopan.ch/_lccms_/_00322/Triopan-ies-Dateien.htm...
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Polardiagramm
Bernd Runge
5Kurvendiagramm in Polarkoordinaten
Johannes Gleim
Summary of reference entries provided
Polarkoordinaten
Sabine Mertens
PolarkurvenKonrad Schultz

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Polardiagramm


Explanation:
... obwohl das auch eine Lichtstärkeverteilungskurve darstellt.
http://www.triopan.ch/_lccms_/_00322/Triopan-ies-Dateien.htm...

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 379
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Mertens: you beat me to it; siehe Referenz
3 mins
  -> Hallo Sabine, Zeit genug wäre ja gewesen ;-) Vielen Dank!

agree  Erik Freitag
37 mins
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Konrad Schultz: für die „Übersetzung“, disagree für den Ausgangstext, siehe Referenzeintrag.
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Konrad! Deshalb bin ich immer froh, wenn ich ein Bild / das Original sehe - dann kann da stehen, was will ;-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kurvendiagramm in Polarkoordinaten


Explanation:
Polar curves are plane curves in that are expressed in polar coordinates .


Polar Curves
Curves commonly written with polar equations include cardioids, lemniscates, limaçons, rose curves, and spirals.

http://www.mathwords.com/p/polar_curves.htm

Area with Polar Coordinates
In this section we are going to look at areas enclosed by polar curves. Note as well that we said “enclosed by” instead of “under” as we typically have in these problems. These problems work a little differently in polar coordinates.
http://tutorial.math.lamar.edu/Classes/CalcII/PolarArea.aspx

Polar coordinate system
:
Points in the polar coordinate system with pole O and polar axis L. In green, the point with radial coordinate 3 and angular coordinate 60 degrees, or (3,60°). In blue, the point (4,210°).
In mathematics, the polar coordinate system is a two-dimensional coordinate system in which each point on a plane is determined by a distance from a fixed point and an angle from a fixed direction.
The fixed point (analogous to the origin of a Cartesian system) is called the pole, and the ray from the pole in the fixed direction is the polar axis. The distance from the pole is called the radial coordinate or radius, and the angle is the angular coordinate, polar angle, or azimuth.
:
To find the Cartesian slope of the tangent line to a polar curve r(θ) at any given point, the curve is first expressed as a system of parametric equations.
:
Radially asymmetric systems may also be modeled with polar coordinates. For example, a microphone's pickup pattern illustrates its proportional response to an incoming sound from a given direction, and these patterns can be represented as polar curves.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polar_coordinate_system#Polar_e...

Polarkoordinaten
:
In der Mathematik und Geodäsie versteht man unter einem Polarkoordinatensystem (auch: Kreiskoordinatensystem) ein zweidimensionales Koordinatensystem, in dem jeder Punkt auf einer Ebene durch einen Winkel und einen Abstand definiert werden kann. In dem vertrauteren kartesischen oder rechtshändigen Koordinatensystem finden sich derartige Beziehungen in Form trigonometrischer Formulierungen.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polarkoordinaten

Anmerkung: Wikipedia kennt den Ausdruck „Polarkurve“ nicht. Ich übrigens auch nicht, trotz meines Ingenieurstudiums und 40 Jahren Berüfstätigkeit.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 699




Reference comments


39 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Polarkoordinaten

Reference information:
Polar Coordinates. Polar coordinates (r,) represent the location of a point (in 2D space) by its distance (r) from a fixed point on a fixed line (polar axis) and the angle (, in radians) from that fixed line.

Polar plots are used to visualize functions. They also offer an intuitive way to present relations involving a variable representing direction.

Link 2:

Software zum Auswerten und Lösen von mathematischen Fragestellungen

Dieses Programm (Geometrie, Algebra, Statistik) berechnet Vektoren, Matrizen, komplexe Zahlen, Quaternionen, Koordinatensysteme (Polarkoordinaten, Kugelkoordinaten, Zylinderkoordinaten) und kann numerisch integrieren.

See also, Cartesian Coordinates.


    Reference: http://www.statsoft.com/textbook/statistics-glossary/p/butto...
    Reference: http://www.calc3d.com/gindex.html
Sabine Mertens
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Bernd Runge
18 mins
agree  kriddl: Ja, vgl. auch http://cdsoft-engineering.de/cpspl12.htm "Je nach Datenbezeichnung werden lineare Kurven ... oder polare Kurven (polare Koordinaten...) berechnet".
59 mins

3 hrs
Reference: Polarkurven

Reference information:
sind auf jeden Fall die einzig richtige Übersetzung von polar curves. Hier haben wir Polarkurven
http://books.google.de/books?id=A_h0y93zH1kC&pg=PA272&lpg=PA...
Diese sind aber nicht gemeint.
Weiterhin werden unter Polarkurven oder polar curves (gut) durch Polargleichungen r=f(φ) für den Radius r und dem Winkel φ verstanden, wie hier
http://www.matheraetsel.de/archiv/Kurvenanalyse/Uhrenwerk/za...
Lemniskaten, Cardioide und andere lassen sich zum Beispiel so gut beschreiben.
Die werden wohl auch nicht gemeint sein, auch wenn es treffen könnte.
Drittens können Kurven in Polarderstellung sein, Polarkurven vs. karthesische Kurven:
http://haftendorn.uni-lueneburg.de/analysis/polar/polar-kart...
Ganz schlecht, die Koordinaten definieren die Kurven nicht, sie beschreiben sie nur.
In der Tat geht es offenbar um Polardiegramme, dummerweise steht das aber nicht im AT! Dieser ist schlecht geschrieben.

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106