KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

proximity

German translation: berührungslose Leseverfahren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proximity
German translation:berührungslose Leseverfahren
Entered by: Darko Kolega

20:32 Feb 8, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Electronics / Elect Eng / security technologies
English term or phrase: proximity
It allows us to compete for projects which have up to 128,000 doors with a choice of reader technologies which encompass fingerprint recognition, proximity and smart card & PIN, as well as time and attendance options.


thanks for German suggestion
Darko Kolega
Croatia
berührungslose Leseverfahren
Explanation:
hier z.B.:
http://www.gds-karlsruhe.de/Zutrittskontrolle.html
http://www.pcs.com/produkte/zutrittskontrolle/rfid-leser/
Selected response from:

Ansgar Knirim
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3berührungslose Leseverfahren
Ansgar Knirim
4Nahübertragung/Naherkennung
Johannes Gleim
4 -1RFID Readers - Radiofrequenz Leser
TranslatorHeike


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
berührungslose Leseverfahren


Explanation:
hier z.B.:
http://www.gds-karlsruhe.de/Zutrittskontrolle.html
http://www.pcs.com/produkte/zutrittskontrolle/rfid-leser/

Ansgar Knirim
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: Proximity-Leser sind genau die berührungslosen
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Konrad!

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Kim!

agree  Friederike2: berührungslose Leseverfahren (Naeherungsschaltungen)
1 day3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

neutral  Waagerecht: Schau mal unter "Transponder" bei Wiki nach. Das isses.
1 day13 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
RFID Readers - Radiofrequenz Leser


Explanation:
Google proximity readers = RFID
www.rfideas.com for example

Radiofrequenz Leser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-02-08 20:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vs.inf.ethz.ch/res/papers/mlampe-rfid-2005.pdf

TranslatorHeike
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Waagerecht: 1. Eklatanter Rechtschreibfehler, es sei denn, "Radiofrequenz" ist ein Vorname, "Leser" der Nachname; halte ich für eher unwahrscheinlich. 2. "Radiofrequenz" nennt man hierzulande "Hochfrequenz" oder kurz "HF". 3. So ein Ding gibt es nicht.
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thnaks, always tankful for constructive critisism.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nahübertragung/Naherkennung


Explanation:
Ich habe zuerst versucht, den ganzen Satz im Zusamenhang zu übersetzen:

reader technologies which encompass fingerprint recognition, proximity and smart card & PIN, as well as time and attendance options.
=>
Lesetechniken, die Fingerabdruckerkennung, Nahübertragung/Naherkennung und Smart Card mit PIN, aber auch zeit- und anwesenheitsbasierte Optionen umfassen.

Dabei drängte sich zwangslos die Begriffe "proximity transmission/transfer" (Nahübertragung) und "proximity recognition" (Naherkennung) auf, die auch, aber nicht nur für RFID zutriffen, sondern auch für Bluetooth, u.a.m.

Combining the close-proximity transfer capabilities of Bluetooth at speeds of up to 560 Mb/s and promised "tap to transfer" simplicity,
http://76.162.214.76/webcam_wlan_Blog/868.htm

To investigate deeper into wireless transmission of power and data, its specifications and the range of possibilities, RRC power solutions provides background documents. They contain descriptions of inductive power supply technologies, advantages of proximity transmission and the reduction of field emissions through optimum spacing of senders and receivers.
http://www.rrc-wireless-power.com/en/rrc-technology/whitepap...

13. A transmitter, comprising:
close proximity transmission mode logic; and extended proximity transmission mode logic, wherein the close proximity transmission mode logic selectively reduces a transmission range before transmitting an encryption key.
http://www.google.com/patents/about/11_426_227_Methods_and_S...

JAT is specialized in access control contactless proximity card reader products, access controller products development, manufacturing and marketing, with completely independent intellectual property rights through the use of efficient algorithms.
http://access-controller.com/

The AYCG64 offers programmable PIN and proximity transmission formats, LED control and tamper detection, providing extra security and flexibility.
:
The ACQ44 anti-vandal controller has a unique combination of metallic construction with large piezo metal keys, and an integral 125 KHz proximity card reader within a slim profiled potted metal housing. Supports up to 8-digit PIN codes, with timed wrong code lockout after three wrong attempts.
http://www.sprintintercom.com.au/webexpress/online/sprint ca...

Abstract:
An electronic proximity identification and recognition system. The identification and recognition sections are physically separate from one another, but inductively coupled to one another by two-way coupling. The identification section and recognition section each have a sending and a receiving antenna. The antennas in each section are structured to have virtually zero mutual inductance.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4600829.html

Solutions offered:
1. Standalone finger print with card (Smart/Proximity) recognition based multi user (Client Server Mode) advanced Attendance recording system.
http://www.eslabs.co.in/electronic-security-solutio.html

12. The proximity recognition system of claim 11, wherein the system comprises a proximity reader and an implantable medical device further comprising an antennae and an integrated circuit.
http://www.patentstorm.us/applications/20050065815/claims.ht...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 695