KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

chipping failure

German translation: Abplatzungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chipping failure
German translation:Abplatzungen
Entered by: Silke44

11:51 Aug 27, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Halbleiter
English term or phrase: chipping failure
The groove 105 traverses the side of the rib 101 from the inside to the outside and passes through the side such that the side wall thereof is inclined at a predetermined angle in a direction perpendicular to the side of the rib 101. The groove 105 may be provided at the corner of the rib 101. As such, when the chip has a rectangular shape, opposite grooves 105 are not arranged on the same straight line even when the groove 105 is provided at the end of each side of the rib 101 or at each corner of the rib 101. Therefore, it is possible to prevent a reduction in the mechanical strength of the semiconductor chip and a void is less likely to be generated. In Embodiment 4, the reason why the groove 105 which comes into contact with an outer circumferential portion of the chip deviates from the corner is that, when the groove 105 is provided at the corner, the angle formed between the side wall of the groove 105 and the side surface of the rib 101 is acute and a chipping failure (defect), such as the breaking of the corner of the rib 101, occurs in the dicing process.
Silke44
Abplatzungen
Explanation:
Keine Übersetzung für „chipping failure“ im Internet gefunden, nur einsprachige Seiten, z.B.:

Figure 1 shows a typical chipping failure of a hob cutting edge observed when a right-hand helical gear (module 2.75 ...
http://www.geartechnology.com/issues/0904x/kubo.pdf
(wäre hier als Abplatzen/Ausbruch zu bezeichnen)

5.1.1. Chipping failure modes
Chipping failure modes are numerically modelled by considering the limit problem of a horizontal force acting at the tool tip. ... Deformed meshes during chipping failure modes are shown in Fig. 5.
http://staff.polito.it/alberto.carpinteri/papers/CARPINTERI_...

Fig.1 An optical micrograph showing the chipping failure of fully processed Si chip.
Growth of micro-cracks formed during sawing process and their growth along the cleavage plane is believed to be responsible for the fracture.
http://sem-proceedings.com/08s/sem.org-SEM-XI-Int-Cong-s012p...
(kann hier auch so übersetzt werden)

Chipping / Microchipping: A small part of material breaks away from the tool ( microscopic scale: microchipping, eye visible: chipping )
http://www.autosteel.org/~/media/Files/Autosteel/Great Desig...

Hinweis: Abblättern (Spalling) ist nicht mit Abplatzen (Flaking, Chipping) zu verwechseln.
hardbanding.com
Note: Do not confuse spalling with flaking or chipping.
hardbanding.com

http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/abblätte...

[0081] As in the 9 shown, the occurrence of cracks and chipping on the semiconductor chip may 2 be reduced, since on the other side of the semiconductor chip 2 a first protective material 31 is provided of an insulating resin.
http://www.google.com/patents/DE102008031511A1?cl=en
[0081]
Wie in der 9 dargestellt, kann das Auftreten von Rissen und ein Abplatzen am Halbleiterchip 2 reduziert werden, da auf der anderen Seite des Halbleiterchips 2 ein erstes Schutzmaterial 31 aus isolierendem Harz vorgesehen ist.
http://www.google.com/patents/DE102008031511A1?cl=de

Der Vorsprung 26 ist an einer Stelle vorgesehen, um den Rand des Halbleiterchips 2 zu bedecken, und dient dazu, das Abplatzen oder Beschädigen des Randes des Halbleiterchips 2 zu verhindern.
http://www.google.com.ar/patents/DE60208328T2?cl=de
The projection 26 is provided at a position around the edge of the semiconductor chip 2 to cover, and serves to chipping or damaging the edge of the semiconductor chip 2 prevent.
http://www.google.com.ar/patents/DE60208328T2?cl=en&hl=de

Schließlich noch ein Auszug aus Kučera; The Compact Dictionary of Exact Sciene and Technology:

chipping n / Absplittern n, Abplatzen n | ~ (Eng) / Ausbruch m, Ausbröckelung f (der Schneide) | ...
failure n / Fehler m, Defekt m, Fehlschlag m ... | ~ / Riß m, Bruch m | ~ (Comp) / Ausfall m (meistens bei Hardware), Versagen ...

Man könnte daraus „Abplatzfehler“ konstruieren, aber das wäre doppeldeutig, als ob das Abplatzen gewünscht wäre. Daher würde ich auf die Übersetzung von "failure" verzichten, zumal "failure" selbst Riß/Bruch bedeuten kann, was ja zum Abplatzen führt.

Der Satz "and the side surface of the rib 101 is acute and a chipping failure (defect), such as the breaking of the corner of the rib 101, occurs" kann wie folgt übersetzt werden:
"und die Seitenfläche der Rippe 101 scharf ist und ein Abplatzen (Defekt/Fehler), wie das Abbrechen der Ecker an der Rippe (101), auftritt."
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Abplatzungen
Johannes Gleim
4Bearbeitungsfehler
Matthias Brombach


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bearbeitungsfehler


Explanation:
Ohne Referenz, ergibt sich aus dem Kontext. Der Chip wird durch ein Trennverfahren (dicing, nicht näher spezifiziert) in Form gebracht, wobei es zu Bearbeitungsfehlern kommen kann.

Matthias Brombach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abplatzungen


Explanation:
Keine Übersetzung für „chipping failure“ im Internet gefunden, nur einsprachige Seiten, z.B.:

Figure 1 shows a typical chipping failure of a hob cutting edge observed when a right-hand helical gear (module 2.75 ...
http://www.geartechnology.com/issues/0904x/kubo.pdf
(wäre hier als Abplatzen/Ausbruch zu bezeichnen)

5.1.1. Chipping failure modes
Chipping failure modes are numerically modelled by considering the limit problem of a horizontal force acting at the tool tip. ... Deformed meshes during chipping failure modes are shown in Fig. 5.
http://staff.polito.it/alberto.carpinteri/papers/CARPINTERI_...

Fig.1 An optical micrograph showing the chipping failure of fully processed Si chip.
Growth of micro-cracks formed during sawing process and their growth along the cleavage plane is believed to be responsible for the fracture.
http://sem-proceedings.com/08s/sem.org-SEM-XI-Int-Cong-s012p...
(kann hier auch so übersetzt werden)

Chipping / Microchipping: A small part of material breaks away from the tool ( microscopic scale: microchipping, eye visible: chipping )
http://www.autosteel.org/~/media/Files/Autosteel/Great Desig...

Hinweis: Abblättern (Spalling) ist nicht mit Abplatzen (Flaking, Chipping) zu verwechseln.
hardbanding.com
Note: Do not confuse spalling with flaking or chipping.
hardbanding.com

http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/abblätte...

[0081] As in the 9 shown, the occurrence of cracks and chipping on the semiconductor chip may 2 be reduced, since on the other side of the semiconductor chip 2 a first protective material 31 is provided of an insulating resin.
http://www.google.com/patents/DE102008031511A1?cl=en
[0081]
Wie in der 9 dargestellt, kann das Auftreten von Rissen und ein Abplatzen am Halbleiterchip 2 reduziert werden, da auf der anderen Seite des Halbleiterchips 2 ein erstes Schutzmaterial 31 aus isolierendem Harz vorgesehen ist.
http://www.google.com/patents/DE102008031511A1?cl=de

Der Vorsprung 26 ist an einer Stelle vorgesehen, um den Rand des Halbleiterchips 2 zu bedecken, und dient dazu, das Abplatzen oder Beschädigen des Randes des Halbleiterchips 2 zu verhindern.
http://www.google.com.ar/patents/DE60208328T2?cl=de
The projection 26 is provided at a position around the edge of the semiconductor chip 2 to cover, and serves to chipping or damaging the edge of the semiconductor chip 2 prevent.
http://www.google.com.ar/patents/DE60208328T2?cl=en&hl=de

Schließlich noch ein Auszug aus Kučera; The Compact Dictionary of Exact Sciene and Technology:

chipping n / Absplittern n, Abplatzen n | ~ (Eng) / Ausbruch m, Ausbröckelung f (der Schneide) | ...
failure n / Fehler m, Defekt m, Fehlschlag m ... | ~ / Riß m, Bruch m | ~ (Comp) / Ausfall m (meistens bei Hardware), Versagen ...

Man könnte daraus „Abplatzfehler“ konstruieren, aber das wäre doppeldeutig, als ob das Abplatzen gewünscht wäre. Daher würde ich auf die Übersetzung von "failure" verzichten, zumal "failure" selbst Riß/Bruch bedeuten kann, was ja zum Abplatzen führt.

Der Satz "and the side surface of the rib 101 is acute and a chipping failure (defect), such as the breaking of the corner of the rib 101, occurs" kann wie folgt übersetzt werden:
"und die Seitenfläche der Rippe 101 scharf ist und ein Abplatzen (Defekt/Fehler), wie das Abbrechen der Ecker an der Rippe (101), auftritt."

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 699
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!