KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

safety electrical apparatus

German translation: (eigensichere) explosionsgeschützte elektrische Ausrüstung (Einrichtung/Gerät/Anlage)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety electrical apparatus
German translation:(eigensichere) explosionsgeschützte elektrische Ausrüstung (Einrichtung/Gerät/Anlage)
Entered by: *Sonja*

12:27 Aug 28, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Überdruckgekapselter Schrank
English term or phrase: safety electrical apparatus
Maintenance is a series of operations carried out in order to maintain, or restore, a **safety electrical apparatus** in its original conditions, guaranting the required level of safety and functionality.

The preservation of the original characteristics of **safety electrical apparatus** shall be assured by a precise maintenance plan, elaborated and managed by qualified people, and which shall consider the typology of the relevant equipments, the service which is required to them and the surrounding environmental conditions.

Elektrische Sicherheitsvorrichtung?
Danke!
*Sonja*
(eigensichere) explosionsgeschützte elektrische Ausrüstung (Einrichtung/Gerät/Anlage)
Explanation:
Safety electrical outlet apparatus
:
15 Claims. (Cl. 200-42) The present invention relates to safety electrical outlet apparatus enabling electrical power to be withdrawn by authorized persons from a circuit, while protecting other persons against accidental shock and preventing other persons from withdrawing power from the outlet.
:
4. Safety electrical outlet apparatus to supply electrical power to an output circuit, said outlet apparatus including means defining an electrically conductive abutment surface adapted to form an electrical neutral return circuit of an electrical power line, a fixed electrical contact arranged to be connected to the line side of the electrical line, a movable member having a contact area adapted to engage said fixed contact and having a conductive cam surface thereon in conductive relationship with said contact area, …
5. Safety electrical apparatus as claimed in claim 4
http://www.google.com/patents/US2898413
Note: “Safety electrical apparatus” is here shorted from “Safety electrical outlet apparatus“
Figures are shown under http://patentimages.storage.googleapis.com/pages/US2898413-0... and http://patentimages.storage.googleapis.com/pages/US2898413-1... (Note: looks like an adapter)

10. Intrinsic safety electrical apparatus type
a. Apparatus groups According to the principle of GB3836-2000, intrinsic safety electrical apparatus has 2 types as follows:
Group interpretation
Device Group I For mining underground with a potential hazard due to firedamp and/or combustible dusts.
Device Group II For all other locations in which a potentially explosive atmosphere exists. There are three class of A, B and C。
https://www.spezial.com/doc/mornsu/Application-Notes/applica...
Der deutsche Ausdruck für „intrinsic“ lautet im Bergbau „eigensicher“.

In order to ensure the performance of mining intrinsic safety type electrical equipment in use, it should conduct regular inspection, maintenance and maintenance.
A, intrinsically safe electrical equipment
1 intrinsically safe electrical equipment before installation, the staff to find out the circuit layout, familiar with the circuit system.
2 intrinsically safe electrical equipment should be examined for electrical parameters and electrical properties and product specifications. Before installation, protection setting circuit value is in agreement with the design values, protection circuit is sensitive and reliable.
:
http://www.pv22.com/archives/046a7b3eebc76df9c37fa944/

Disconnect and reconnect explosion-protected apparatus connected to low voltage supply
:
This unit standard covers isolating, disconnecting and reconnecting flameproof, increased safety and intrinsic safety electrical apparatus to supply up to 1000 V a.c. or 1500 V d.c. under the restrictions of the designated electrical apparatus and conditions specified. It encompasses working safely in hazardous areas, following isolation procedures, handling explosion-protected apparatus, selecting and using testing and measuring devices, terminating and connecting cables and conductors, safety testing and reporting.
http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

Intrinsic safety (IS) is a protection technique for safe operation of electrical equipment in hazardous areas by limiting the energy available for ignition. In signal and control circuits that can operate with low currents and voltages, the intrinsic safety approach simplifies circuits and reduces installation cost over other protection methods. Areas with dangerous concentrations of flammable gases or dust are found in applications such as petrochemical refineries and mines. As a discipline, it is an application of inherent safety in instrumentation. High-power circuits such as electric motors or lighting cannot use intrinsic safety methods for protection.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intrinsic_safety

In explosionsgefährdeten Bereichen werden für Aufgaben der Mess- und Regeltechnik elektrische bzw. elektronische Geräte in der Zündschutzart eigensicher (bis 12/2004 mit EExi abgekürzt, seither nur Exi, englisch: intrinsic safety) eingesetzt. In diesen Geräten werden Stromstärke und Spannung auf Werte begrenzt, bei denen keine zündfähige Energie auftritt, sodass eine mögliche Funkenbildung keine Explosion von explosionsfähigen Brennstoff-Luft-Gemischen auslöst.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intrinsic_safety

Da im Kontext auch die „Überdruckkapselung erwähnt wird, ist nahezu sicher, dass es sich bei „safety electrical apparatus“ um EExi-geschützte elektrische Anlagen und Geräte handelt.

Funktionsweise der Überdruckkapselung
Der Explosionsschutz wird bei der Zündschutzart Ex-p dadurch realisiert, dass die nicht explosionsgeschützten Geräte in einem überdruckgekapselten Gehäuse (Ex p-Gehäuse) betrieben werden. Dieses Gehäuse wird durch einen dauerhaften Überdruck mit Luft oder einem Inertgas vor dem Eindringen der evtl. in der Umgebung vorliegenden explosionsfähigen Atmosphäre geschützt. Abhängig von der jeweiligen Anwendung und vorhandenen Explosionsschutz-Zone, wird bei einer Inbetriebnahme des Gerätes das Ex p-Gehäuse vorgespült. Hierdurch wird sichergestellt, dass ein eventuell im Gehäuse vorhandenes, zündfähiges Gas-/Luftgemisch entfernt wird. Dieser Vorgang wird als Vorspülen bezeichnet.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Überdruckkapselung

DIN EN 60079-2:2010-11; VDE 0170-3:2010-11
Titel (deutsch): Explosionsfähige Atmosphäre - Teil 2: Geräteschutz durch Überdruckkapselung "p" (IEC 31/890/CD:2010)
Titel (englisch): Explosive Atmospheres - Part 2: Equipment protection by pressurized enclosure "p" (IEC 31/890/CD:2010)
http://www.beuth.de/de/norm-entwurf/din-en-60079-2-vde-0170-...

DIN EN 60079-1:2010-10; VDE 0170-5:2010-10
Titel (deutsch): Explosionsfähige Atmosphären - Teil 1: Geräteschutz durch druckfeste Kapselung "d" (IEC 31/884/CD:2010)
Titel (englisch): Explosive atmospheres - Part 1: Equipment protection by flameproof enclosures "d" (IEC 31/884/CD:2010)
http://www.beuth.de/de/norm-entwurf/din-en-60079-1-vde-0170-...

DIN EN 60079-11:2012-06; VDE 0170-7:2012-06
Titel (deutsch): Explosionsgefährdete Bereiche - Teil 11: Geräteschutz durch Eigensicherheit "i" (IEC 60079-11:2011 + Cor.:2012); Deutsche Fassung EN 60079-11:2012
Titel (englisch): Explosive atmospheres - Part 11: Equipment protection by intrinsic safety "i" (IEC 60079-11:2011 + Cor.:2012); German version EN 60079-11:2012
http://www.beuth.de/de/norm/din-en-60079-11-vde-0170-7-2012-...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke für die ausführliche Erklärung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sicherheitsschaltgerät
Matthias Brombach
4 -1(eigensichere) explosionsgeschützte elektrische Ausrüstung (Einrichtung/Gerät/Anlage)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(eigensichere) explosionsgeschützte elektrische Ausrüstung (Einrichtung/Gerät/Anlage)


Explanation:
Safety electrical outlet apparatus
:
15 Claims. (Cl. 200-42) The present invention relates to safety electrical outlet apparatus enabling electrical power to be withdrawn by authorized persons from a circuit, while protecting other persons against accidental shock and preventing other persons from withdrawing power from the outlet.
:
4. Safety electrical outlet apparatus to supply electrical power to an output circuit, said outlet apparatus including means defining an electrically conductive abutment surface adapted to form an electrical neutral return circuit of an electrical power line, a fixed electrical contact arranged to be connected to the line side of the electrical line, a movable member having a contact area adapted to engage said fixed contact and having a conductive cam surface thereon in conductive relationship with said contact area, …
5. Safety electrical apparatus as claimed in claim 4
http://www.google.com/patents/US2898413
Note: “Safety electrical apparatus” is here shorted from “Safety electrical outlet apparatus“
Figures are shown under http://patentimages.storage.googleapis.com/pages/US2898413-0... and http://patentimages.storage.googleapis.com/pages/US2898413-1... (Note: looks like an adapter)

10. Intrinsic safety electrical apparatus type
a. Apparatus groups According to the principle of GB3836-2000, intrinsic safety electrical apparatus has 2 types as follows:
Group interpretation
Device Group I For mining underground with a potential hazard due to firedamp and/or combustible dusts.
Device Group II For all other locations in which a potentially explosive atmosphere exists. There are three class of A, B and C。
https://www.spezial.com/doc/mornsu/Application-Notes/applica...
Der deutsche Ausdruck für „intrinsic“ lautet im Bergbau „eigensicher“.

In order to ensure the performance of mining intrinsic safety type electrical equipment in use, it should conduct regular inspection, maintenance and maintenance.
A, intrinsically safe electrical equipment
1 intrinsically safe electrical equipment before installation, the staff to find out the circuit layout, familiar with the circuit system.
2 intrinsically safe electrical equipment should be examined for electrical parameters and electrical properties and product specifications. Before installation, protection setting circuit value is in agreement with the design values, protection circuit is sensitive and reliable.
:
http://www.pv22.com/archives/046a7b3eebc76df9c37fa944/

Disconnect and reconnect explosion-protected apparatus connected to low voltage supply
:
This unit standard covers isolating, disconnecting and reconnecting flameproof, increased safety and intrinsic safety electrical apparatus to supply up to 1000 V a.c. or 1500 V d.c. under the restrictions of the designated electrical apparatus and conditions specified. It encompasses working safely in hazardous areas, following isolation procedures, handling explosion-protected apparatus, selecting and using testing and measuring devices, terminating and connecting cables and conductors, safety testing and reporting.
http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

Intrinsic safety (IS) is a protection technique for safe operation of electrical equipment in hazardous areas by limiting the energy available for ignition. In signal and control circuits that can operate with low currents and voltages, the intrinsic safety approach simplifies circuits and reduces installation cost over other protection methods. Areas with dangerous concentrations of flammable gases or dust are found in applications such as petrochemical refineries and mines. As a discipline, it is an application of inherent safety in instrumentation. High-power circuits such as electric motors or lighting cannot use intrinsic safety methods for protection.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intrinsic_safety

In explosionsgefährdeten Bereichen werden für Aufgaben der Mess- und Regeltechnik elektrische bzw. elektronische Geräte in der Zündschutzart eigensicher (bis 12/2004 mit EExi abgekürzt, seither nur Exi, englisch: intrinsic safety) eingesetzt. In diesen Geräten werden Stromstärke und Spannung auf Werte begrenzt, bei denen keine zündfähige Energie auftritt, sodass eine mögliche Funkenbildung keine Explosion von explosionsfähigen Brennstoff-Luft-Gemischen auslöst.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intrinsic_safety

Da im Kontext auch die „Überdruckkapselung erwähnt wird, ist nahezu sicher, dass es sich bei „safety electrical apparatus“ um EExi-geschützte elektrische Anlagen und Geräte handelt.

Funktionsweise der Überdruckkapselung
Der Explosionsschutz wird bei der Zündschutzart Ex-p dadurch realisiert, dass die nicht explosionsgeschützten Geräte in einem überdruckgekapselten Gehäuse (Ex p-Gehäuse) betrieben werden. Dieses Gehäuse wird durch einen dauerhaften Überdruck mit Luft oder einem Inertgas vor dem Eindringen der evtl. in der Umgebung vorliegenden explosionsfähigen Atmosphäre geschützt. Abhängig von der jeweiligen Anwendung und vorhandenen Explosionsschutz-Zone, wird bei einer Inbetriebnahme des Gerätes das Ex p-Gehäuse vorgespült. Hierdurch wird sichergestellt, dass ein eventuell im Gehäuse vorhandenes, zündfähiges Gas-/Luftgemisch entfernt wird. Dieser Vorgang wird als Vorspülen bezeichnet.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Überdruckkapselung

DIN EN 60079-2:2010-11; VDE 0170-3:2010-11
Titel (deutsch): Explosionsfähige Atmosphäre - Teil 2: Geräteschutz durch Überdruckkapselung "p" (IEC 31/890/CD:2010)
Titel (englisch): Explosive Atmospheres - Part 2: Equipment protection by pressurized enclosure "p" (IEC 31/890/CD:2010)
http://www.beuth.de/de/norm-entwurf/din-en-60079-2-vde-0170-...

DIN EN 60079-1:2010-10; VDE 0170-5:2010-10
Titel (deutsch): Explosionsfähige Atmosphären - Teil 1: Geräteschutz durch druckfeste Kapselung "d" (IEC 31/884/CD:2010)
Titel (englisch): Explosive atmospheres - Part 1: Equipment protection by flameproof enclosures "d" (IEC 31/884/CD:2010)
http://www.beuth.de/de/norm-entwurf/din-en-60079-1-vde-0170-...

DIN EN 60079-11:2012-06; VDE 0170-7:2012-06
Titel (deutsch): Explosionsgefährdete Bereiche - Teil 11: Geräteschutz durch Eigensicherheit "i" (IEC 60079-11:2011 + Cor.:2012); Deutsche Fassung EN 60079-11:2012
Titel (englisch): Explosive atmospheres - Part 11: Equipment protection by intrinsic safety "i" (IEC 60079-11:2011 + Cor.:2012); German version EN 60079-11:2012
http://www.beuth.de/de/norm/din-en-60079-11-vde-0170-7-2012-...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 699
Grading comment
Danke für die ausführliche Erklärung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: rather than clarifying, this introduces another uncertainty factor - there's no mention or implication of "explosion" in the ST
1 day 8 hrs
  -> The asker provided further context "suitable for the hazardous area classification", this is the evidence for explosion-proof.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sicherheitsschaltgerät


Explanation:
Ich würde mich bei der Suche nach dem gefragten Gerät nicht zu sehr auf die Tatsache konzentrieren, dass es sich in einem überdruckgekapselten Schaltschrank befindet, sondern auf dessen Funktion. Hier ist natürlich termübergreifende Recherche im Quelltext erforderlich: Vielleicht werden die einzelnen Funktionen beschrieben, die das Gerät abzudecken hat? Ich kenne jedenfalls solche Sicherheitsschaltgeräte aus meiner beruflichen Praxis, es ist fast standardmäßig Bestandteil von (elektrischen) Maschinen, die mit Not-Aus-Schutzeinrichtungen ausgestattet sind. Die Beschreibung von dessen Funktion und der Aufgaben bietet mein Link, ich will jetzt noch etwas Restsonne an der Förde genießen ;-)


    https://www.pilz.com/de-DE/eshop/A0011B0018/Sicherheitsrelais-Sicherheitsschaltgeraete
Matthias Brombach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74