wet bath method

German translation: Nassgas-Kalibrierung

English term or phrase:wet bath method
German translation:Nassgas-Kalibrierung
Entered by: Silke44

12:12 Dec 29, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Alkoholtestgerät
English term or phrase: wet bath method
There are two methods of calibrating a precision fuel cell breath analyser, the wet bath and the dry gas method. Each method requires specialised equipment and factory trained technicians. It is not a procedure that can be conducted by untrained users or without the proper equipment

The wet bath method utilises an alcohol/water standard which is a pre-certified solution containing a precise specific alcohol concentration, contained and delivered in specialised breath alcohol simulator equipment. Wet bath apparatus has a higher initial cost than the dry gas method and is not intended to be portable. The standard must be fresh and replaced regularly
Silke44
Nassgas-Kalibrierung
Explanation:
Bei Alkoholtestgeräten entspricht die wet bath Methode zum Kablibrieren dem "Gastyp nass = Nassgas, trocken = Trockengas" - see http://www.polasonline.de/WebRoot/Store7/Shops/61196464/53E1... Seite 17 von 48, Atemalkohol-Messgerät, Breath Alcohol Monitor
Selected response from:

gofink
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nassgas-Kalibrierung
gofink
3Flüssigkeitsbad-Methode
BusyB
2Wasserbad
Bernd Albrecht


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Wasserbad


Explanation:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wasserbad

Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Keller: "The wet bath method utilises an alcohol/water standard which is a pre-certified solution containing a precise specific alcohol concentration ..."
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flüssigkeitsbad-Methode


Explanation:
http://www.kalibrierdienst-klasmeier.de/kalibrierung-von-wid...

BusyB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nassgas-Kalibrierung


Explanation:
Bei Alkoholtestgeräten entspricht die wet bath Methode zum Kablibrieren dem "Gastyp nass = Nassgas, trocken = Trockengas" - see http://www.polasonline.de/WebRoot/Store7/Shops/61196464/53E1... Seite 17 von 48, Atemalkohol-Messgerät, Breath Alcohol Monitor

gofink
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.