30-nanohenry inductor

German translation: 30-nH-Drossel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:30-nanohenry inductor
German translation:30-nH-Drossel
Entered by: Sybille

17:59 Jan 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: 30-nanohenry inductor
Ich vermute, das bleibt im Deutschen so, möchte mich aber vergewissern:
30-Nanohenry-Inductor
Sybille
Germany
30-nH-Drossel
Explanation:
inductor = Drossel, Drosselspule, Drosselwiderstand, Induktanzrolle, Induktionsgerät, Induktor

Nanohenry wird als Dimension übrigens nH abgekürzt
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nH
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +130-nH-Drossel
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nH


Explanation:
nano (= n) 10 to the power of -9
Henry = meter-kilogram-second unit of inductance

bleibt so im Deutschen (Induktor)

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Harry Bornemann: Henry = V s / A = Voltsekunden pro Ampere = kg m^2 / s^4
2 hrs

agree  Guenther Danzer: Puuhh Harry! Und das Freitags :-)
4 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Induktor ist im Deutschen zumindest ungewöhnlich
6 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
6 hrs

neutral  John Jory: Abbreviation OK, use of 'Induktor' = ???
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
30-nH-Drossel


Explanation:
inductor = Drossel, Drosselspule, Drosselwiderstand, Induktanzrolle, Induktionsgerät, Induktor

Nanohenry wird als Dimension übrigens nH abgekürzt

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 719

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: so isses!
9 hrs
  -> Danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search