KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

restraint current

German translation: Filterstrom


13:33 Mar 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Protective relay tester
English term or phrase: restraint current
One V/I Generator could be used to do differential or harmonic restraint tests when the voltage channel is converted to a current source. This is useful when the unit only has one V/I Generator, and if the required operating current doesn’t exceed 5 amperes and the restraint current doesn’t exceed 15 amperes.
Katrin Zinsmeister
German translation:Filterstrom
Explanation:
If you go for my suggestion on the "harmonic" question, then you might just want to use the "filter current" instead of the restraint.

My thoughts on this.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Stabilisierungsstrom
Robert Tucker
3Filterstrom
jccantrell


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Filterstrom


Explanation:
If you go for my suggestion on the "harmonic" question, then you might just want to use the "filter current" instead of the restraint.

My thoughts on this.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stabilisierungsstrom


Explanation:
Comparing English and German information for Siemens product:
[PDF] SIEMENS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... load-dependent supple- mentary restraint. From the load condition
the restraint current I R is derived. This re- straint current ...
siemens.siprotec.de/download_neu/devices/ 7SS60x/Handbuch/7ss60x_Manual.pdf
[PDF] Sammelschienen- Differentialschutz
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Übersicht Beschreibung Siemens SIP 5.5 · 2002 SIPROTEC 7SS60 Merkmale · Optimiert
für ... Differential- und Stabilisierungsstrom · Selbstüberwachung des ...
siemens.siprotec.de/download_neu/devices/ 7SS60x/Katalog/7ss60x_Katalogblatt.pdf

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: This is the one
7 hrs