KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

quad-tube

German translation: ..mit vier Leuchtröhren/-stäben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quad-tube
German translation:..mit vier Leuchtröhren/-stäben

05:22 Mar 26, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: quad-tube
Approximately equal to (3) 18W quad-tube compact fluorescent lamps.
Brigitte
..mit vier Leuchtröhren/-stäben
Explanation:
Da dürfte es um eine Energiesparlampe gehen, entweder mit vier geraden Leuchstäben oder 2 gebogenen Röhren.

Bin auch auf "quadro" gestoßen, so heißen die, glaube ich, allerdings nur bei einer bestimmten Marke.


Hier eine Definition:
Quad-Tube Lamp: A compact fluorescent lamp with a double twin tube configuration.

http://www.lichtschein.com/energiesparlampen.htm
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vierröhren
Johannes Gleim
4..mit vier Leuchtröhren/-stäben
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..mit vier Leuchtröhren/-stäben


Explanation:
Da dürfte es um eine Energiesparlampe gehen, entweder mit vier geraden Leuchstäben oder 2 gebogenen Röhren.

Bin auch auf "quadro" gestoßen, so heißen die, glaube ich, allerdings nur bei einer bestimmten Marke.


Hier eine Definition:
Quad-Tube Lamp: A compact fluorescent lamp with a double twin tube configuration.

http://www.lichtschein.com/energiesparlampen.htm



    Reference: http://www.lithonia.com/library/glossary/glossary_item.asp?G...
    Reference: http://www.bebob.de/balcar/lampen.html
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vierröhren


Explanation:
entspricht ungefähr 3 18-W-Vierröhren-Kompakt-Leuchtstofflampen

(es gibt auch solche mit 6 Röhren, z.B. von Osram)

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 695