KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

good earth ground

German translation: gute Erdung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good earth ground
German translation:gute Erdung
Entered by: tuska

14:18 Mar 29, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: good earth ground
Route AC input cable to a branch circuit (service) disconnect switch and attach leads to fused side of switch. Be sure ground lead is attached to a good earth ground
tuska
gute Erdung
Explanation:
Stellen Sie sicher, dass das Erdungskabel mit einer guten Erdung verbunden ist.

Selected response from:

Claudia Digel
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gute Erdung
Claudia Digel
4 +2gute ErdungxxxOanaK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gute Erdung


Explanation:
Stellen Sie sicher, dass das Erdungskabel mit einer guten Erdung verbunden ist.



Claudia Digel
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOanaK: Tut mir leid, war keine Absicht.
3 mins

agree  wrtransco
23 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
1 hr

agree  ahartje
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gute Erdung


Explanation:
In order for the surge protector to work it
must be connected to a good earth ground.

http://www.mes-cci.com/tips.htm


    Reference: http://www.audiosaul.de/html/die_erdung.html
xxxOanaK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: Etwas später, aber dafür mit Links.
1 hr

agree  ECP11
2 hrs