KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

coil-coil fault

German translation: Fehler: Kurzschl. Spule zu Spule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coil-coil fault
German translation:Fehler: Kurzschl. Spule zu Spule
Entered by: Elke Trautwein

17:48 Oct 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: coil-coil fault
Kontext Transformatoren, Wicklung
Mögliche Ausfälle / Defekte
Elke Trautwein
Fehler: Kurzschl. Spule zu Spule
Explanation:
Usually with B+ and ground the type of fault is a short (Kurzschluss), other types of faults are an open (Unterbrechung).
Between two coils I suspect a short.
Selected response from:

Manfred Mondt
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fehler: Kurzschl. Spule zu Spule
Manfred Mondt
4Spule-Spulenfehler
Christine Slattery


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spule-Spulenfehler


Explanation:
as before

Christine Slattery
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fehler: Kurzschl. Spule zu Spule


Explanation:
Usually with B+ and ground the type of fault is a short (Kurzschluss), other types of faults are an open (Unterbrechung).
Between two coils I suspect a short.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!