KudoZ home » English to German » Energy / Power Generation

Automation of *Meter Processing*

German translation: Automatisierung der Zählerstandserfassung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Automation of Meter Processing
German translation:Automatisierung der Zählerstandserfassung
Entered by: Translations4IT

12:09 May 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Automation of *Meter Processing*
Automation of *Meter Processing*

The business need was to integrate and automate the existing systems for metering service requests. The key objectives were to resolve failure points in the meter service request process, reduce manual work around processes, provide a single repository to update, view and store information, and to provide increased validations, accuracy and reporting capabilities.

Automatisierung der ... Zählerdaten?/Zählerabrechnung?/Verbrauchsabrechnung?

Any help would be greatly appreciated :-)
Translations4IT
s.u.
Explanation:
I think "Zählermanagement" is quite common, but in connection with Automatisierung it sounds a bit weird...

What I could think of is "Automatisierung der Zählerstandserfassung"
Selected response from:

xxxakkord
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2s.u.xxxakkord
1Automatisierung des Meßprozessesadosanis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
automation of *meter processing*
Automatisierung des Meßprozesses


Explanation:
Automatisierung des Meßprozesses

adosanis
Native speaker of: Turkish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
I think "Zählermanagement" is quite common, but in connection with Automatisierung it sounds a bit weird...

What I could think of is "Automatisierung der Zählerstandserfassung"

xxxakkord
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!