KudoZ home » English to German » Energy / Power Generation

A World of Power

German translation: Eine Welt voller Kraft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A World of Power
German translation:Eine Welt voller Kraft
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

21:23 Dec 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: A World of Power
A title of a document from a large power generator manufacturer. I am looking for a nifty way of conveying the wordplay on "power" in German.

Help much appreciated
Stephen Sadie
Germany
Eine Welt voller Kraft
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
one of several good suggestions, i liked this best...thanks brie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2eine Welt unter Strom
Nicole Schnell
4Eine Welt der/voll/mit Energie
Sabine Odinga
3Weltweite Power
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3geERDEt
Derek Gill Franßen
3Eine Welt voller Kraft
Brie Vernier
2Wir bringen Power in die WeltUlrike Kraemer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a world of power
Eine Welt voller Kraft


Explanation:
?

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
one of several good suggestions, i liked this best...thanks brie

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a world of power
Eine Welt der/voll/mit Energie


Explanation:
Energie ist einerseits Strom und andererseits Kraft

Sabine Odinga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a world of power
geERDEt


Explanation:
...ein Versuch. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-12-16 21:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't marketing specialists charge big bucks for work like this? ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: well...lawyers certainly know how to get their money too!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a world of power
Weltweite Power


Explanation:
Depends a bit on, whom they're actually addressing as this is quite colloquial.

First idea was "Welt unter Strom" but that's a bit too ambigious (as "unter Strom stehen" being drunk).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-12-16 23:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, referring back to my answer to your other question, "Eine Power-Welt" or "Eine Welt voller Power" (with my sincere apologies and thanks to Brie for nicking her suggestion and tweaking it a bit).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-12-16 23:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, just realized that I suggested your own initial idea - I think I really should call it a day ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-12-16 23:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about: "Eine Welt mit Power" (now my apologies and thanks to Sabine; and yes, I really am on my way out of here now) ;-)

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a world of power
Wir bringen Power in die Welt


Explanation:
;-)

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a world of power
eine Welt unter Strom


Explanation:
suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-12-17 00:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder:

steht unter Strom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 54 mins (2005-12-17 23:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier noch ein kleiner Ausrutscher:

Volt für die Welt

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: oder vielleicht 'steht auf Strom';)
4 hrs
  -> Dein Vorschlag ist richtig gut! Danke, Johanna!

agree  AnjaR: gefällt mir auch sehr gut
17 hrs
  -> Danke, Anja!