KudoZ home » English to German » Energy / Power Generation

Technology at work

German translation: Technologie im Einsatz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Technology at work
German translation:Technologie im Einsatz
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

05:57 Dec 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Technology at work
Another of the tricky headlines...looking for an adequate German solution using the double-meaning of "at work". Any fitting creative suggestions welcome!!

TYFYHIA
Stephen Sadie
Germany
Technologie im Einsatz
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
nice one nicole, thanks everybody else too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Technologie im Einsatz
Nicole Schnell
3Technologie bei der Arbeit
Derek Gill Franßen
3Technologie in AktionUlrike Kraemer
3Technologie im BetriebFord Prefect


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technology at work
Technologie im Betrieb


Explanation:
Straight off the top of my head... at work/in business?

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technology at work
Technologie im Einsatz


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
nice one nicole, thanks everybody else too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Odinga: gefällt mir am besten, um beide Bedeutungen zu beinhalten und trotzdem 'flott' zu klingen
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Sabine!

agree  Sabine Schlottky: kann mich nur anschließen
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Sabine!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technology at work
Technologie in Aktion


Explanation:
:-)

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technology at work
Technologie bei der Arbeit


Explanation:
Morgen Stephen,
Ich finde, dass das Wortspiel in der einfachen Übersetzung erhalten bleibt - es wird mit beiden Bedeutungsinhalten verwendet (siehe auch http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL... ).
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2005-12-17 10:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW - Have you slept yet? What are you doing asking questions at 6 in the morning (on a Saturday)?! I just got up... ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4