KudoZ home » English to German » Energy / Power Generation

equipment economics

German translation: Gerätewirtschaftlichkeit


21:38 Jan 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Cooling System
English term or phrase: equipment economics
"The amount of airflow drawn from the compressor and the selection of the air withdrawal stage will be a function of the cooling requirements of the power plant equipment, cycle thermodynamics, and *equipment economics*."
Translation-Pro
Germany
German translation:Gerätewirtschaftlichkeit
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2GerätewirtschaftlichkeitVittorio Ferretti
4Gerätewirkungsgrad
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gerätewirtschaftlichkeit


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, Vittorio!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
9 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  me.translation
12 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gerätewirkungsgrad


Explanation:
Dan schon eher der Wirkungsgrad oder die Effizienzklasse

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 101
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, Johannes!