KudoZ home » English to German » Energy / Power Generation

Heat Input Rate (LHV)

German translation: Energieaufwand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heat Input Rate (LHV)
German translation:Energieaufwand
Entered by: xxxAWa

20:28 Feb 1, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Heat Input Rate (LHV)
I am currently working on a technical sprecifications- data sheet for an engine-generator package including a stirling engine. The data sheet is a list of specifications concerning the use of low energy gas. As far as I understood it "heat input rate" refers to the energy content the gas needs to contain in order to generate power. LHV stands for "unterer Heizwert" (Hu) and is rated here with 13,092 kJ/kWh (12,409 Btu/kWh). My ideas so far were "Brennstoffenergieeinsatz"- "Energieeinsatz"...But I need to get the "rate" in there somehow.....any suggestions?
Manuela Kleinmann
Spain
Energieaufwand
Explanation:
I found this at www.uni.magdeburg.de

as a starting point for additional research: both Langenscheidt and Ernst (specialised dictionaries) translate "heat input" as "Wärmezufuhr"
Selected response from:

xxxAWa
Grading comment
Danke zusammen :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Heizwert Hu
Jochen König
3EnergieaufwandxxxAWa


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat input rate (lhv)
Heizwert Hu


Explanation:
See "Brennwert": http://www.heizungsbetrieb.de/de/def-hzg.html#brennwert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-01 22:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stimmt, hier geht es kJ/kWh. Das ist der spezifische Wärmeverbrauch.

http://www.industrie-gewerbepark.de/unternehmen/wdk-energie/...

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heat input rate (lhv)
Energieaufwand


Explanation:
I found this at www.uni.magdeburg.de

as a starting point for additional research: both Langenscheidt and Ernst (specialised dictionaries) translate "heat input" as "Wärmezufuhr"

xxxAWa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke zusammen :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ja ich denke Wärmezufuhr trifft es am ehesten... Vielen Dank für die Hilfe