residential loop

German translation: Ringleitungen für Wohngebiete

English term or phrase:residential loop
German translation:Ringleitungen für Wohngebiete
Entered by: Doza

10:13 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / transformers, power distribution
English term or phrase: residential loop
To date, a total of 40 transformers (100 kVA, 24,940/14,400-240/120V) have been installed in residential loops on the site. The loops, each with 10 SDTs, have their ends attached to pad-mounted switchgear with fuse protection.
Doza
Germany
Ringleitungen für Wohngebiete
Explanation:
Wie wär's hiermit?
Selected response from:

Reinhold
Grading comment
Danke, scheint angemessen - ich hatte nur mal wieder nach einem "Fachbegriff" gesucht.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Ringleitungen für Wohngebiete
Reinhold
3Siedlungsschleifen
Hermann


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Siedlungsschleifen


Explanation:
kommt mir in den Sinn

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ringleitungen für Wohngebiete


Explanation:
Wie wär's hiermit?

Reinhold
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Danke, scheint angemessen - ich hatte nur mal wieder nach einem "Fachbegriff" gesucht.