International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Energy / Power Generation

conductor connector

German translation: Leitungsanschluss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conductor connector
German translation:Leitungsanschluss
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

11:36 Mar 7, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: conductor connector
In a power company's letter:

"Attached is information on “xxx 345KV cables outdoor cable terminal box conductor connector”.

Later: "To fit the design of the conductors, the connections between the conductors in the outdoor cable terminal box of this line’s connecting sides is set up using hard copper rods. "

The term "conductor connector" seems to be one in the first sentence. Any ideas how we call that in German?

Thanks!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Leitungsanschluss
Explanation:
Leitungen = leads or wires of the cable
Leitungsanschluss = the connectors for each of the wires or leads of the cable
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Leitungsanschluss
Robert Schlarb
3Anschluss des Klemmenkasten-/Anschlusskasten-Kabels
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anschluss des Klemmenkasten-/Anschlusskasten-Kabels


Explanation:
ich denke, conductor gehört zu teminal box, also connector of the "terminal box conductor"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-07 11:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cable terminal box ist ein Kabelanschlusskasten und es geht wahrscheinlich um den Verbindungskabel des Anschlusskastens

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leitungsanschluss


Explanation:
Leitungen = leads or wires of the cable
Leitungsanschluss = the connectors for each of the wires or leads of the cable

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
4 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
16 hrs