International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

rubber tube, rubber compounds

German translation: Gummischlauch/Gummiverbindungen


08:49 Jul 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: rubber tube, rubber compounds
Es geht um Kältemittel:

and they (die Kältemittel) do not require existing refrigerating compressors or o-rings and ***rubber tubes*** to be replaced.

The refrigerants are absolutely harmless to the ozone layer, however, for use in new transport cooling units, they require adapted lubricants, different ***rubber compounds***, different materials in the refrigerating compressors and to some extent require redesigning of their refrigeration cycle.

Ist das hier wirklich Gummi - oder Silikon oder ganz was anderes?
Für rubber compound hab ich "Gummimischung" gefunden, das dürfte sich aber eher auf Reifen und nicht auf Leitungen beziehen.

TIA
xxxakkord
German translation:Gummischlauch/Gummiverbindungen
Explanation:
ist IMO hier absolut ok.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Gummischlauch, Gummimischung
Manuela Junghans
3Gummischlauch/Gummiverbindungen
EdithK


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gummischlauch/Gummiverbindungen


Explanation:
ist IMO hier absolut ok.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Danke!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gummischlauch, Gummimischung


Explanation:
aber ich glaub eher, dass die O-Ringe und Gummischläuche bei den refrigerating compressors nicht ausgetauscht werden müssen (nicht bei den Kältemitteln)! Und Gummimischung würd ich schon sagen ist ok.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger: auch Gummirohr
38 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
5 hrs