KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

Calculated duty, Specified duty

German translation: ermittelte/berechnete Last..in kg/Std./festgelegte/vorgeschriebene Last...in kg/Std.


14:47 Feb 15, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / humidification
English term or phrase: Calculated duty, Specified duty
The equipment selected in this quotation is based on your specified design conditions as follows:

Calculated duty ... in kg/hr
Specified duty ... in kg/hr

Taken from an qotation for an Atomising Nozzle Humidifier.
What is meant by these two terms?
EJC
German translation:ermittelte/berechnete Last..in kg/Std./festgelegte/vorgeschriebene Last...in kg/Std.
Explanation:
Quelle electr. eng. v. Siemens
Selected response from:

Karin Klinke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ermittelte/berechnete Last..in kg/Std./festgelegte/vorgeschriebene Last...in kg/Std.Karin Klinke
3Leistung
rainerc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calculated duty, specified duty
Leistung


Explanation:
IMO it is the amount of air 'processed'.
Thus: berechnete/angegebene Leistung or Umwälzung

rainerc
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calculated duty, specified duty
ermittelte/berechnete Last..in kg/Std./festgelegte/vorgeschriebene Last...in kg/Std.


Explanation:
Quelle electr. eng. v. Siemens

Karin Klinke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rainerc: Ja, das ist besser.
2 mins