KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

expansion plug

German translation: Spreizdübel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expansion plug
German translation:Spreizdübel
Entered by: Sonja Wesseler

07:55 Aug 10, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / safety ladders
English term or phrase: expansion plug
The back post of the ladder is installed in special anchor brackets which allow free thermal expansion of the ladder. The anchor brackets are vertically aligned and attached to the wall using M12 expansion plugs or chemical anchors.
Sonja Wesseler
Spreizdübel
Explanation:
s.u.
Selected response from:

Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Spreizhülsenanker / KeilbolzenHarry Borsje
3Spreizdübel
Marianne Hartz-Poseck


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spreizdübel


Explanation:
s.u.


    Reference: http://images.google.de/images?svnum=10&hl=de&lr=&q=Spreizd%...
    Reference: http://images.google.de/images?svnum=10&hl=de&lr=&q=Spreizd%...
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expansion bolt
Spreizhülsenanker / Keilbolzen


Explanation:
I think, considering the given (high-end) alternative of chemical anchors, that the author could actually mean expansion bolts, not mere plugs, assuming that we're talking about massive walls here.

LEO and Ernst give Spreizhülsenanker, I know them personally (analogous to the Dutch terminology) as Keilbolzen.

Maybe you should check with the client.



Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 39