KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

coastdown

German translation: Auslauf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coastdown
German translation:Auslauf
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

10:51 Feb 17, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / amplitudes
English term or phrase: coastdown
Es geht um die Messung von Amplituden.

The major-axis amplitudes at the operating speed nearest the critical or criticals of concern shall not exceed the values predicted in accordance with A.6, before coastdown through the critical of concern.

Rotational speed, including the various starting-speed detents, operating speed and load ranges (including agreed-upon test conditions if different from those specified, trip speed, and coast-down conditions).

Vielen Dank im voraus.
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Auslauf(en), Ausrollen
Explanation:
According to Ernst, these are also used for rail and automotive purposes. I'd offer the customer the choice - if it's strictly for machinery, then Petra's answer is probably better on balance.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Tieflauf
Herbie
3Auslauf(en), AusrollenDavid Moore
3NachlaufxxxPetra Raspel


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nachlauf


Explanation:
... koennte Nachlauf sein, wobei ich das nur aus anderen Zusammenhaengen kenne und mir in diesem hier nicht sicher bin.

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auslauf(en), Ausrollen


Explanation:
According to Ernst, these are also used for rail and automotive purposes. I'd offer the customer the choice - if it's strictly for machinery, then Petra's answer is probably better on balance.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tieflauf


Explanation:
Bei einigen Abhandlungen über Generatoren in Google.
Gegenteil von Hochlauf.

Herbie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28