KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

to hose down

German translation: abspritzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to hose down
German translation:abspritzen
Entered by: Tjasa Kuerpick

07:07 Mar 23, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: to hose down
During shut down the upper side of the 2nd stage of the mist elimator has to be hosed down before the next start up.
Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
abspritzen
Explanation:
mit Schlauch oder Hochdruckreinigungsgerät
Selected response from:

skrehl
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1abspritzenskrehl
3 +1abgespritzt werdensilvia glatzhofer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abgespritzt werden


Explanation:
hose down = mit einem Wasserschlauch abspritzen

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Wulff
30 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abspritzen


Explanation:
mit Schlauch oder Hochdruckreinigungsgerät

skrehl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Da nach dem Infinitiv gefragt wurde, ist das die korrekte Antwort.
4 mins