International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

motor boy

German translation: Assistent / Assistenten


18:35 Jan 17, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: motor boy
Aus der Sicherheitsbroschüre eines Steinbruchunternehmens/Zementwerks, Umgang mit fahrbaren Anlagen:

"Passengers
Passengers – *****Unauthorized passengers including motor or turn boys is prohibited********.

Assistants – We have suffered a number of driver’s assistant-related injuries during the past five years *****including numerous fatal accidents involving motor or turn boys*****..."

VDIV
LegalTrans D
Turkey
German translation:Assistent / Assistenten
Explanation:
motor boy here seems to be a specific term in that company, for which no "real" translation exists. Taking a hint from the source, I would translate it as "Assistent".
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Danke für alle Beiträge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Assistent / Assistenten
Alexander Schleber
3Reparaturschlosser/WartungspersonalSteffen Pollex


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reparaturschlosser/Wartungspersonal


Explanation:
Käme mir in den Sinn, weil die was am Motor machen. :-) Vielleicht eine lässige Umschreibung im Firmen- oder Berufsjargon.

Was turn boys sein sollen, kann ich mir aber nicht denken.


Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assistent / Assistenten


Explanation:
motor boy here seems to be a specific term in that company, for which no "real" translation exists. Taking a hint from the source, I would translate it as "Assistent".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke für alle Beiträge!