KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

petcoke

German translation: Petrolkoks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:petcoke
German translation:Petrolkoks
Entered by: Sybille

11:39 Feb 20, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: petcoke
3. Confirmation of the Free of Charge Delivery of the 2nd hand 5.5 cu.m, 3.9 ton dead weight grab achieving say :
a. 210 t/h for for **Petcoke**, and Pozolenna and
b. 270 t/h for Slag and Gypsum.
Sybille
Germany
Petrolkoks
Explanation:
dict.cc
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Danke, Erika
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Petrolkoks
erika rubinstein
3Kokskohle
Herbie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Petrolkoks


Explanation:
dict.cc

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Danke, Erika

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEric Hahn: = petroleum coke (IATE)
48 mins
  -> danke

agree  Goldcoaster: mit Eric
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  sci-trans
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Schtroumpf: Mit Eric
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kokskohle


Explanation:
S. Link


    Reference: http://www.statistik.at/web_de/wcmsprod/groups/gd/documents/...
Herbie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28