KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

precision engineering

German translation: Präzisionsmechanik / Feinmerchanik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:precision engineering
German translation:Präzisionsmechanik / Feinmerchanik
Entered by: cyberchrista

09:00 Feb 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: precision engineering
(in textile engineering company brochure): precision engineering equipments
cyberchrista
Präzisionsmechanik / Feinmerchanik
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-22 09:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feinmechanik
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
vielen Dank
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Präzisionsmechanik / Feinmerchanik
Hans G. Liepert
4 +1PräzisionsgeräteTobi


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precision engineering equipments
Präzisionsgeräte


Explanation:
or 'feinmechanische Geräte'
or Anlagen, Einrichtungen, Vorrichtungen instead of 'Geräte'

Tobi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: möglicherweise sogar "Präzisionsmaschinen", wenn es der Kontext hergibt
15 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Präzisionsmechanik / Feinmerchanik


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-22 09:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feinmechanik

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: für industrielle Zwecke
11 hrs