KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

aftersales service

German translation: Kundendienst


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aftersales service
German translation:Kundendienst
Entered by: Gitta Schlemme

07:45 Nov 12, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: aftersales service
...the organization is structured in such a way as to guarantee a comprehensive and effective after-sales service for its machinery
Annalisa Sapone
Italy
Kundendienst
Explanation:
English syn.: customer service
Selected response from:

Gitta Schlemme
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1KundendienstGitta Schlemme
5Aftersales-Service
Carsten Behrend
4Nachkaufkundendienst
Translations4IT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kundendienst


Explanation:
English syn.: customer service

Gitta Schlemme
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller
1 day 6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aftersales-Service


Explanation:
Bei VW, Opel und Ford heißen die Abteilungen genauso.

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nachkaufkundendienst


Explanation:
a bit more specific than the Kundendienst as it states the "after sal" fact

Translations4IT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4