KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

remote sensing and operations

German translation: Fernmessung und Fernbedienung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remote sensing and operations
German translation:Fernmessung und Fernbedienung

06:12 Jul 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: remote sensing and operations
This text was taken from a Statement of Work, issued by the US Army, for the operation of heating plants.
Renate Watermann
Fernmessung und Fernbedienung
Explanation:
remote control = Fernsteuerung
remote operation = Fernbedienung
remote signalling = Fernanzeige
remote monitoring = Fernüberwachung
(Budig, Fachwörterbuhc Elektrotechnik und Elektronik)

remote sensing = Fernerkundung, Fernfühlen, Fernerfassen
(Kucera, The compact dictionary of exact science and technology)
Da Fernerkundung bei einer Entsalzungsanlage kaum in Frage kommt, bleiben die beiden anderen Ausdrücke, die ich aber lieber durch Fernmessung ersetzen würde
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fernmessung und Fernbedienung
Johannes Gleim
4only explanation
Witold Wiechowski
3Fernerkundung
Susanne Bonn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only explanation


Explanation:
Operations and detection carried out from remote (distant) place

Witold Wiechowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fernerkundung


Explanation:
I used to work in the Earth Observation department of the European Space Agency. In the context of satellites for this purpose, "remote sensing" usually turned up as "Fernerkundung" in German documents. Compare different language entries on the website below.


    Reference: http://www.esa.int
Susanne Bonn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fernmessung und Fernbedienung


Explanation:
remote control = Fernsteuerung
remote operation = Fernbedienung
remote signalling = Fernanzeige
remote monitoring = Fernüberwachung
(Budig, Fachwörterbuhc Elektrotechnik und Elektronik)

remote sensing = Fernerkundung, Fernfühlen, Fernerfassen
(Kucera, The compact dictionary of exact science and technology)
Da Fernerkundung bei einer Entsalzungsanlage kaum in Frage kommt, bleiben die beiden anderen Ausdrücke, die ich aber lieber durch Fernmessung ersetzen würde


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Aron
1 hr
  -> Danke