KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

monitored on a 24x7 basis

German translation: rund um die Uhr überwacht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monitored on a 24x7 basis
German translation:rund um die Uhr überwacht
Entered by: Kim Metzger

05:23 Nov 18, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: monitored on a 24x7 basis
What would sound good?
Tao Weber
Basis
Explanation:
It's a word that's not necessary in the Germany sentence. I would definitely not add Basis, but you wouldn't be wrong if you did.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rund um die Uhr überwacht
Kim Metzger
4 +2Basis
Kim Metzger
5omit "basis"
TTilch
4 +1rund um die Uhr überwachtGeri Linda Metterle
4überwacht 24x7Shilpa Dawda
5 -1Alle Tage, rund um die Uhr / 7 Tage in der Woche und rund um die Uhr
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rund um die Uhr überwacht


Explanation:
Monitor can be several things in German. Maybe this is what you're looking for.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbluewhale
33 mins

agree  Martin Schneekloth
3 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: "Rund um die Uhr" - short and snappy, no redundancies
13 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
1 day 5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Basis


Explanation:
It's a word that's not necessary in the Germany sentence. I would definitely not add Basis, but you wouldn't be wrong if you did.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: If you were to add basis, you'd have to rephrase - auf 24-Stunden-Basis. I wouldn't include it either. Rund um die Uhr (your 1st suggestion) is perfect.
3 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: With both Kim + Ulrike
13 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rund um die Uhr überwacht


Explanation:
oder
Überwachung erfolgt rund um die Uhr
(Ich würde diese Version vorziehen. Ich glaube die klingt am besten.)

oder umständlicher
Überwachung auf 24 Stunden am Tag, 7 Tage die Woche





Geri Linda Metterle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Alle Tage, rund um die Uhr / 7 Tage in der Woche und rund um die Uhr


Explanation:
Eithezr one would be complete and correct.
"Rund um die Uhr" leaves out the 7 days a week.


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wilma Herrera: I believe "rund um die Uhr" covers every day, all the time.
3 mins
  -> Perhaps I am being too literal, but I find the the longer version makes the point better.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
omit "basis"


Explanation:
"Basis" should definitely omitted. My suggestion ist "wird 7 Tage die Woche rund um die Uhr überwacht".

(References: German native speaker, translation degree)

TTilch
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
überwacht 24x7


Explanation:
365x24x7 or 24x7 is a common term in the service industry now a days.. i wouldn't change that.
However, it does mean : rund um die Uhr überwacht
e.g.
Übernachtverfahren wird abgelöst. Tivoli Enterprise wird die für diese Echtzeit-Bearbeitung
notwendige 24x7- Verfügbarkeit gewährleisten. ...
www.tivoli.com/news/press/pressreleases/de/2000/0307_safewa...
---
zu denen ein weltweiter 24x7 Stunden-Support und ein globales ... ir@ixos.de : ----
IXOS SOFTWARE AG : - German Securities Code Number (WKN ...
www.platowbriefe.de/platobriefe/forum/messages/999676736.ht...
---
Als Oracle im Juli bekannt gab, daß sie 24x7-Support
für Oracle8 auf Linux anbieten würden, meldeten sich im LAufe eines ...
---
öffentliche Verwaltungen sind heute mehr denn je abhängig von einer 24x7 Datenverfügbarkeit
und es besteht ein wachsender Bedarf an leistungsfähigen und ...
www.fujitsu-siemens.com/computer/storage/storage_de/press/ pm230800.htm -
---

Shilpa Dawda
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RWSTranslation: klingt trotzdem nicht gut, Technikerdeutsch
23 hrs