airside cores

German translation: Airside-Center

English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: airside cores
Text about Terminal 5 at Heathrow Airport:

Alongside DURASTEEL®, significant quantities of other
products are being used at T5. These include
our high performance fire protection boards and
fire stopping products. Applications range from protecting
structural steelwork in the satellite building to providing
ceilings to airside cores and cavity barriers inside the new
control tower.
njbeckett
Germany
German translation:Airside-Center
Explanation:
Ein Abschnitt im Abflugbereich mit shops, etc.

Lufthansa First Class Lounge am Flughafen Frankfurt ... hoher Aufenthaltsqualität,
der nicht nur Fluggästen offen steht. Airside Center am Flughafen Zürich ...
db.bauzeitung.de/sixcms/detail. php?template_id=3310&id=165502 - 19k

Info zum Flughafen in Pittsburgh. Flughafeninformationen Pittsburgh. ...
Der Airside Terminal verfügt über mehrere Servicezentren mit Geldautomaten, ...
www.touristiklinks.de/flughafen/nordamerika/pittsburgh/ - 20k
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Airside-Center
Ivo Lang
2 +2Airside-Center
Hermann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Airside-Center


Explanation:
Ein Abschnitt im Abflugbereich mit shops, etc.

Lufthansa First Class Lounge am Flughafen Frankfurt ... hoher Aufenthaltsqualität,
der nicht nur Fluggästen offen steht. Airside Center am Flughafen Zürich ...
db.bauzeitung.de/sixcms/detail. php?template_id=3310&id=165502 - 19k

Info zum Flughafen in Pittsburgh. Flughafeninformationen Pittsburgh. ...
Der Airside Terminal verfügt über mehrere Servicezentren mit Geldautomaten, ...
www.touristiklinks.de/flughafen/nordamerika/pittsburgh/ - 20k

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
35 mins
  -> thank you, Brie :-)

agree  Herbert2
2 hrs
  -> Danke :-)!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Airside-Center


Explanation:
Unter anderem hier:

http://cam1.unique.ch/cam.cgi?l=3&p=29
http://cam1.unique.ch/cam.cgi?l=3&p=29
http://www.garanto.ch/index.php?uid=94


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 160