KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

chain binding

German translation: Festlaufen der Kette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chain binding
German translation:Festlaufen der Kette
Entered by: Ursula Blömken

15:24 Oct 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Hochleistungssortieranlage
English term or phrase: chain binding
Failure to leave the gap between the section will result in strip buckling and coming out of the aluminum track, possibly causing chain binding
Ursula Blömken
Argentina
Festlaufen der Kette
Explanation:
chain binding is where the chain gets caught somehow and does not move properly. From Merriam-Webster: to hamper free movement or natural action

The link states:
Sägekettenöl wurde für die Schmierung der Sägeketten an Motorsägen entwickelt. Die Sägeketten werden damit vor Festlaufen, Anreiben und Ausglühen weitgehend geschützt.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
genau das ist es, wonach ich gesucht habe - herzlichen dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Festlaufen der Kette
jccantrell
2Kettenbildung
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kettenbildung


Explanation:
a 1-to-1 take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-24 15:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops, make that KETTENBINDUNG

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Festlaufen der Kette


Explanation:
chain binding is where the chain gets caught somehow and does not move properly. From Merriam-Webster: to hamper free movement or natural action

The link states:
Sägekettenöl wurde für die Schmierung der Sägeketten an Motorsägen entwickelt. Die Sägeketten werden damit vor Festlaufen, Anreiben und Ausglühen weitgehend geschützt.


    Reference: http://www.phi-oil.com/content/e1628/e1667/e1724/e1763/oelha...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
genau das ist es, wonach ich gesucht habe - herzlichen dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
55 mins