KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

#6 flathead screws

German translation: Flachkopfschrauben


21:44 Feb 17, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / video surveillance
English term or phrase: #6 flathead screws
from a list of materials needed to mount a sensor
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
German translation:Flachkopfschrauben
Explanation:
Hallo!

Dürften Flachkopfschrauben sein. Aber die deutsche Größenentsprechung...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-02-18 16:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aaaaalso, ich weiß nicht, ob das hier weiterhilft. Dennoch, hier eine Quelle für Schraubenliebhaber:

Metric screws:

Metric screws are specified by the ISO 261 and ISO 262 standards. The diameter of a ISO preferred series screw is specified in millimetres (mm) prefixed by the capital letter M, as in "M6" for a 6 mm diameter screw.
The pitch of metric threads varies according to the diameter, but not absolutely regularly. Some examples: a M3 thread has a 0.5 mm pitch, M4: 0.7 mm, M6: 1 mm, M10-12: 1.5 mm, M14-16: 2 mm, M18-22: 2.5 mm.
The diameter of a metric screw is the outer diameter of the thread. The tapped hole (or nut) into which the screw fits, has an internal diameter which is the size of the screw minus the pitch of the thread. Thus, an M6 screw, which has a pitch of 1 mm, is made by threading a 6 mm shaft, and the nut or threaded hole is made by tapping threads in a 5 mm hole.
Metric screw threads are also available in "fine pitch" versions, sometimes several pitches for one diameter (example: M18/fine in 1, 1.5 and 2 mm pitches). The fine thread series is deprecated and not recommended for use in new designs. The fine metric threads were once found in equipment made in the Far East, but that has changed with the standardisation of the ISO preferred thread series.


Unified Thread Standard:

The United States has its own system, usually called the Unified Thread Standard. A version of this standard, called SAE for the Society of Automotive Engineers, was used in the American automobile industry. The SAE is still associated with inch based fasteners by the public even though the U.S. auto industry (and other heavy industries relying on SAE) gradually converted to ISO preferred series fasteners from the 1970s onward.
Screws are described as 4-40, 6-32, 8-32, 10-32, 10-24, etc. (for numeric sizes, odd numbers are rare), or 1/4"-20, 1/4"-28, etc. (for inch unit sizes), with the first number giving shaft diameter (numeric or inches) and the second number being threads per inch.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Screw#Screw_measurements
Selected response from:

C. Peter
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
=> Hans G.: Klar, vielleicht hätten sie mir einfach den passenden Dübel mitschicken sollen ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8Flachkopfschrauben
C. Peter
2(Innen-)sechskantschraubenVauwe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Flachkopfschrauben


Explanation:
Hallo!

Dürften Flachkopfschrauben sein. Aber die deutsche Größenentsprechung...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-02-18 16:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aaaaalso, ich weiß nicht, ob das hier weiterhilft. Dennoch, hier eine Quelle für Schraubenliebhaber:

Metric screws:

Metric screws are specified by the ISO 261 and ISO 262 standards. The diameter of a ISO preferred series screw is specified in millimetres (mm) prefixed by the capital letter M, as in "M6" for a 6 mm diameter screw.
The pitch of metric threads varies according to the diameter, but not absolutely regularly. Some examples: a M3 thread has a 0.5 mm pitch, M4: 0.7 mm, M6: 1 mm, M10-12: 1.5 mm, M14-16: 2 mm, M18-22: 2.5 mm.
The diameter of a metric screw is the outer diameter of the thread. The tapped hole (or nut) into which the screw fits, has an internal diameter which is the size of the screw minus the pitch of the thread. Thus, an M6 screw, which has a pitch of 1 mm, is made by threading a 6 mm shaft, and the nut or threaded hole is made by tapping threads in a 5 mm hole.
Metric screw threads are also available in "fine pitch" versions, sometimes several pitches for one diameter (example: M18/fine in 1, 1.5 and 2 mm pitches). The fine thread series is deprecated and not recommended for use in new designs. The fine metric threads were once found in equipment made in the Far East, but that has changed with the standardisation of the ISO preferred thread series.


Unified Thread Standard:

The United States has its own system, usually called the Unified Thread Standard. A version of this standard, called SAE for the Society of Automotive Engineers, was used in the American automobile industry. The SAE is still associated with inch based fasteners by the public even though the U.S. auto industry (and other heavy industries relying on SAE) gradually converted to ISO preferred series fasteners from the 1970s onward.
Screws are described as 4-40, 6-32, 8-32, 10-32, 10-24, etc. (for numeric sizes, odd numbers are rare), or 1/4"-20, 1/4"-28, etc. (for inch unit sizes), with the first number giving shaft diameter (numeric or inches) and the second number being threads per inch.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Screw#Screw_measurements


C. Peter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
=> Hans G.: Klar, vielleicht hätten sie mir einfach den passenden Dübel mitschicken sollen ;-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Flach- oder Senkkopfschrauben ist klar, aber wie sieht es eben mit der "#6"-Kompenente aus?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: es gibt genügend Google-Seiten mit Abbildungen von Flachkopfschrauben - eine muss ja passen ;o)
12 mins
  -> Richtig :)! - Carmen

agree  avantix
14 mins
  -> Dankeschön 'avantix' :). - Carmen

agree  Manuela Junghans
1 hr
  -> Danke Manuela :). - Carmen

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: #6 Gauge: Head Size .235" (also eine dünnen Schraube, gibt's in mehreren Längen. Bitte selbst umrechnen 0,235 Zoll =
2 hrs
  -> Super! Danke für die Anmerkung (habe wieder was dazu gelernt :)! - Carmen

agree  Carla Schaudt
9 hrs
  -> Danke Carla :). - Carmen

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs
  -> Danke Steffen :). - Carmen

agree  KSL Berlin: Doch nicht M6 wie ich dachte. No. 6 = anscheinend M3.5 etwa, siehe http://www.a2a4.co.uk/acatalog/sitemap.html
13 hrs
  -> Dankeschön Kevin! :) - Carmen

agree  xxxBrandis
20 hrs
  -> Danke Brandis :). - Carmen

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(Innen-)sechskantschrauben


Explanation:
wäre evtl. noch eine Möglichkeit für dieses ominöse #6

Vauwe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman