KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

hold in position

German translation: fixieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold in position
German translation:fixieren

17:38 Jan 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: hold in position
Instructions

Push the weather seal over it, this will hold the feeder assembly in position.

Could this be translated with:
Schieben Sie die Wetterschutzdichtung darüber, somit wird die Antennenzuleitung festgehalten?
Sam
festhalten, fixieren
Explanation:
Du machst ja immer selbst enien guten Vorschlag. Ich stimme wieder zu.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6festhalten, fixieren
Mats Wiman
4 +3fixiertmarina74


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
festhalten, fixieren


Explanation:
Du machst ja immer selbst enien guten Vorschlag. Ich stimme wieder zu.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: "fixiert" würde ich vorziehen
25 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: fixieren wäre auch meine Meinung
47 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 hr

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 hr

agree  marina74: fixiert is more appropriate
3 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation: fixieren
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixiert


Explanation:
would be more appropriate

marina74
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: siehe Kommentare oben
2 mins

agree  Evi Zierlein
13 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
14 hrs