KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

striking

German translation: aufprallen


15:55 Aug 9, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Fahrräder
English term or phrase: striking
We don’t think our products will put you in a suspended state of awe; we should hope not for fear of our awe-struck customers **striking** trees and rocks. We simply want to keep your bike running smoothly and cleanly. But we wanted to do it nicely.
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
German translation:aufprallen
Explanation:
Maybe I'm missing the point here, but I think the imagery is that when you are 'in a suspended state' on your bike, you're bound to hit a tree or a rock (and wake up with a headache...).
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1aufprallenHarry Borsje
2hineinfahren
Rolf Kern
2mitnehmen
Ruth Wiedekind


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mitnehmen


Explanation:
"mitnehmen" - im übertragenen Sinne

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aufprallen


Explanation:
Maybe I'm missing the point here, but I think the imagery is that when you are 'in a suspended state' on your bike, you're bound to hit a tree or a rock (and wake up with a headache...).

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Blömken
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hineinfahren


Explanation:
in Bäume und Felsen

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 565