KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

line light source

German translation: Linienlichtquelle, linienförmige Lichtquelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line light source
German translation:Linienlichtquelle, linienförmige Lichtquelle
Entered by: Gunsou

18:29 Oct 25, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / lighting
English term or phrase: line light source
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5700077.html


More recently line light sources have been introduced in traffic control and hazard conspicuity applications. An exemplary line light source, disclosed in U.S. Pat. No. 5,043,850 (Dreyer, Jr.), employs a light conduit of the type disclosed in U.S. Pat. No. 4,805,984 (Cobb, Jr.). Two light sources differing in at least one optical property are optically coupled to opposing ends of the light conduit. If the optical property which differs is color, the light conduit will appear a first color when viewed from one direction and a second color when viewed from the opposite direction. An additional line light source is disclosed in U.S. Pat. No. 5,258,896 (Dreyer, Jr.).

Line light sources provide excellent conspicuity enhancement in environments of low ambient light such as, for example, at night or in heavy cloud cover. It has been determined that light sources having a base power level of as little as 20 watts may be sufficient to illuminate line light sources in low ambient light environments. However, environments of relatively high ambient light levels such as, for example, daytime conditions present particular conspicuity problems. Because sunlight is essentially white light, a line light source which emits white light is less conspicuous in sunlight than at night. One method of increasing the daytime conspicuity of a line light source which emits white light is to increase its brightness by using higher wattage light sources. This requires energy inputs into the system above the base power level required to provide sufficient luminance for night time viewing conditions. This additional energy is essentially wasted when the line light source is used in environments of low ambient light.
heimo
Linienlichtquelle, linienförmige Lichtquelle
Explanation:
as opposed to the "punktförmige Lichtquelle"
Selected response from:

Gunsou
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Linienlichtquelle, linienförmige LichtquelleGunsou
3 +1lineare Beleuchtung (Lichtquelle)
Andrew D


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lineare Beleuchtung (Lichtquelle)


Explanation:
according to ernst Ind. wörterbuch der Technik:
linear light (aero) / Linearfeuer n was sehr schön in den Kontext passt.
Eine Beleuchtung die aus zwei Richtungen gesehn jeweils unterschiedliche Farben zeigt. Für das Flugfeld zum bestimmen der richtigen Richtung gedacht.


Andrew D
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Linienlichtquelle, linienförmige Lichtquelle


Explanation:
as opposed to the "punktförmige Lichtquelle"


    Reference: http://www1-c703.uibk.ac.at/users/anselm/Planung.pdf#search=...
    Reference: http://www.tichawa.de/linienlichtquellen.html
Gunsou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!