KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

infrared radiant tube heater

German translation: Infrarotdunkelstrahler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:infrared radiant tube heater
German translation:Infrarotdunkelstrahler
Entered by: kps

17:44 Oct 27, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: infrared radiant tube heater
Any idea in German???

Thanks!
Gisel Moya Knautz
Infrarotdunkelstrahler
Explanation:
takes also the "tube" -> dunkel
compared to luminous heaters -> Hellstrahler
Selected response from:

kps
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Infrarotdunkelstrahlerkps
4Infrarotheizstrahler
Gerhard Wieder


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Infrarotheizstrahler


Explanation:
Pretty self-explanatory, really.

Gerhard Wieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Infrarotdunkelstrahler


Explanation:
takes also the "tube" -> dunkel
compared to luminous heaters -> Hellstrahler

kps
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sci-trans: Es geht hier speziell um einen *Dunkel*strahler - Stichwort: *geschlossene* Brennkammer (*tube*), im Gegensatz zur *offenen* Brennkammer bei Hellstrahlern - d.h. nicht um einen IR-Strahler allgemein.(http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infrarotstrahler)
17 hrs