KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

tip speed

German translation: Geschwindigkeit am Austritt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tip speed
German translation:Geschwindigkeit am Austritt
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

13:47 Oct 31, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: tip speed
Obwohl ich schon entsprechend nachgeforscht habe, bin ich mir einfach nicht sicher, was genau mit diesem Begriff in einem Text über die Durchflussanalyse eines Zerstäubers gemeint ist:

The given rotational velocity results in a tip speed of the rotation cone in the atomizer of 56 m/s. [...]
The angle is relatively small because the tip speed of the cone is large whereas the flow velocity along the cone which is related to the mass flow and the thickness of the fluid layer on the inner wall of the cone is small.

Handelt es sich dabei um die Geschwindigkeit der Kegelspitze?
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Geschwindigkeit am Austritt
Explanation:
Man wähle den von Harald genannten Link und schaue etwas weiter unten.
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Geschwindigkeit am Austritt
Rolf Kern
4Geschwindigkeit der SpitzeHarald Pigall
3 -1DruckgeschwindigkeitThomas Dihrberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Druckgeschwindigkeit


Explanation:
Ich gehe davon aus, dass hier die Geschwindigkeit gemeint ist, die beim Herunterdrücken der Düse des Zerstäubers entsteht.
Gruss Thomas

Thomas Dihrberg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rolf Kern: Geschwindigkeit des Druckes oder des Drückens? Sicher nicht!
9 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geschwindigkeit der Spitze


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=204...

Harald Pigall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geschwindigkeit am Austritt


Explanation:
Man wähle den von Harald genannten Link und schaue etwas weiter unten.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 565
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Pigall: womit sich bewahrheitet, dass 4 Augen mehr sehen als 2
1 hr
  -> Danke, sehr faire Zustimmung!