KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

upward pull

German translation: Auftrieb

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upward pull
German translation:Auftrieb
Entered by: GermanTransl

12:40 Nov 18, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Ballons
English term or phrase: upward pull
The upward pull will increase as the balloon dries.

Any ideas?
GermanTransl
United States
Auftrieb
Explanation:
Keine Ahnung, ob es unter Ballonfahrern noch ein Fachwort gibt, aber im allgemeinen dürfte das so gehen.
Selected response from:

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Grading comment
Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Auftrieb
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
4Kraft nach oben nimmt zu
Eugen Grathwohl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Auftrieb


Explanation:
Keine Ahnung, ob es unter Ballonfahrern noch ein Fachwort gibt, aber im allgemeinen dürfte das so gehen.

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler: Ja, oder "Auftriebskraft".
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Lisa!

agree  Capesha
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  wolfheart
6 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kraft nach oben nimmt zu


Explanation:
Physikalisch nicht ganz richtig, weil das Gewicht des Wassers abnimmt, dadurch ist die resultierende Kraft (Auftrieb minus Gewicht) größer

Eugen Grathwohl
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 6