KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

trace circuits

German translation: Stromkreise auf(zu)spüren

11:13 Nov 22, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Werkzeuge
English term or phrase: trace circuits
Use the tools to punch holes, cut cables and trace circuits.


Stromkreise bestimmen? Danke.
xxxSuanneBE
German translation:Stromkreise auf(zu)spüren
Explanation:
That's my guess... IMO, "bestimmen" is too much in the direction of "deciding where they will go".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Stromkreise auf(zu)spüren
David Moore
4orten von stromkreisen
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stromkreise auf(zu)spüren


Explanation:
That's my guess... IMO, "bestimmen" is too much in the direction of "deciding where they will go".

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike MacKay: z.B. unter Putz verlegte Leitungen
42 mins

agree  DDM
2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orten von stromkreisen


Explanation:
Satz aus dem Web für ein solches Gerät:
"Mit dem FF310 können Sie all dies rasch, schnell und mühelos
tun. In den meisten Fällen werden Sie den Problembereich ohne Zerlegung von Kabelbäumen,
offener Stromkreise oder den Abbau von Abdeckungen orten können."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-11-22 12:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ntürlich "Stromkreisen"

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 565