cable tray cutter

German translation: Schneidwerkzeug

English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Werkzeug/Tool
English term or phrase: cable tray cutter
Einfach "Kabelschneider"? Das Werkzeug ist auf dieser Webseite zu finden:

http://ecmweb.com/products/cable_tray/

Danke!
xxxSuanneBE
German translation:Schneidwerkzeug
Explanation:
für Kabelbahnen
Selected response from:

Sybille
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Schneidwerkzeug
Sybille
3Kabelpritschen-Schneidwerkzeug
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schneidwerkzeug


Explanation:
für Kabelbahnen

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: oder Kabelkanäle
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kabelpritschen-Schneidwerkzeug


Explanation:
Wire mesh cable trays sind Drahtgewebe-Kabelpritschen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2006-11-23 16:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Damit werden keine Kabel geschnitten, sondern das die Kabelpritsche (ein U-förmiges Gebilde, in das die kabel gelegt werden) bildende Drahtgitter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2006-11-23 16:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drahtgewebe ist besser als Drahtgeflecht.


Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 565