KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

thermal margin

German translation: Temperaturspanne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thermal margin
German translation:Temperaturspanne
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

08:29 Nov 27, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: thermal margin
The motors shall be able to provide rated power at simulatenous underfrequency and overvoltage. In this transient operation condition the motors are allowd to use the **thermal margin** between temperature class B (used) and F (manufactured) and to reach an increased winding temperature.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Temperaturspanne
Explanation:
Ebenfalls ein vertretbarer Vorschlag
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Temperaturspanne
Rolf Kern
3Temperaturspielraum
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Temperaturspielraum


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-11-27 08:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temperaturbereich

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Temperaturspanne


Explanation:
Ebenfalls ein vertretbarer Vorschlag

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 565
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GT-Translations
3 hrs

agree  Andrew D
10 hrs