KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

dial valve

German translation: das Mehrwegeventil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dial valve
German translation:das Mehrwegeventil
Entered by: Dittrich

14:28 Mar 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / general plumbing
English term or phrase: dial valve
Hallo,

nochmals in Verbindung mit der Schwimmbadwärmepumpe.

Winterizing

For sand filter: Backwash for 3 to 5 minutes and then set dial valve to Winterize position.

Vielen Dank!
Dittrich
das Mehrwegeventil
Explanation:
Da es sich um mehrere Einstellungsmoeglichkeiten des Ventils handelt ist es Mehrwegeventil ..
Selected response from:

Kai Döring
Philippines
Grading comment
herzlichen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4das Mehrwegeventil
Kai Döring
3Mehrweg-Ventil
Oliver Walter


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mehrweg-Ventil


Explanation:
Compare the valve descriptions in the two references


    Reference: http://www.poolplaza.com/pool-school/pool-backwash-valves.sh...
    Reference: http://www.pooldoktor.at/link.php?url=technik_bedienungshinw...
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das Mehrwegeventil


Explanation:
Da es sich um mehrere Einstellungsmoeglichkeiten des Ventils handelt ist es Mehrwegeventil ..


    Reference: http://www.wallenfang24.de/Schwimmbecken/pool-pflege-tips.ht...
Kai Döring
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
10 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
herzlichen Dank!!